You are on page 1of 37
[…] these offices be elected jointly by single vote). They further
asserted that Article III, § 9 of the Constitution -- a provision
addressing the powers of the Legislature -- directed the Senate
to "choose a temporary president to preside in case of the
absence or impeachment of the lieutenant governor." They did
not, however, rest their analysis on the predecessor to Article
IV, § 6 because, at that time, it did not contain any language
indicating that the temporary president of the Senate assumed the
powers of the Lieutenant-Governor.5

5
The 1938 version of Article IV, § 6 that was in effect
when Ward was decided read as follows:
"The lieutenant governor shall possess the same
qualifications of eligibility for office as the
governor. He shall be president of the senate, but
shall have only a casting vote therein. If the office
of governor become vacant and there be no lieutenant-
governor, such vacancy shall be filled for the

- 16 -
- 17 - No. 183
In a divided decision, the Appellate Division directed
the Secretary of State to conduct the election pursuant to the