You are on page 1of 37
[…] is evident that all of these mean the same thing. There is
simply no evidence that the Legislature intended that Public
Officers Law § 43 apply to the office of Lieutenant-Governor when
it adopted that provision. And if it did, the result would be a
conflict. Contrary to the majority's view that constitutional
provisions are to be "harmonized" with statutes, it is axiomatic
that where there is an incompatibility between the Constitution
and a statute, the Constitution governs and the statute bows.
Of equal importance, Article XIII, § 3 limits the
duration of any appointment under § 43 by directing that "no
person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his or her office
by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the

1
See e.g. County Law § 652 (undersheriff shall "execute the
duties of the office of sheriff" until a new sheriff is elected
or appointed); County Law § 914 (deputy shall "subject to the
provisions of the Public Officers Law, have all the powers and