You are on page 1of 37
[…] provisions at issue -- "execute" in Public Officers Law § 43 and
"perform" in article IV, § 6 -- arguing that the provisions must
be understood as duplicative, and, accordingly, that neither
provision may be applied to fill the office of Lieutenant-
Governor. But, a correct understanding of what the provisions at
issue are intended to accomplish does not turn on whether or not
these expressions are themselves semantically equivalent. When
understood in context, each expression refers to a materially
different assumption of authority: the assumption under section
43 is plenary, in accordance with the mandate of article XIII, §
3 that vacancies be filled, but that occurring pursuant to
article IV, § 6, concededly, is not.
Nor does article XIII, § 3's proviso that "no person
appointed to fill a vacancy [in elective office] shall hold his
or her office by virtue of such appointment longer than the
commencement of the political year next succeeding the first
annual election after the happening of the vacancy" prevent the
Governor from appointing a Lieutenant-Governor. The intent of
the constitutional limitation is clear; namely, to assure that
appointments to elective offices extend no longer than is

- 7 -
- 8 - No. 183

reasonably necessary to fill such offices by election. Where, as