You are on page 1of 37
[…] both counts. It immediately amended Public Officers Law § 42 --
the statute on which Ward had relied -- so that it expressly
excluded the Governor and Lieutenant-Governor from its ambit (as
it continues to do today) (see L 1944, ch 3). The Legislature
also passed amendments to the New York Constitution that were
ultimately adopted by vote of the People.
More specifically, Article IV, § 6 was amended in 1945
to add a provision directly addressing what is to occur when
there is a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant-Governor alone6.

6
The 1945 version of Article IV, § 6 provided:

"The lieutenant governor shall possess the same


qualifications of eligibility for office as the
governor. He shall be president of the senate, but
shall have only a casting vote therein. The
lieutenant-governor shall receive for his services an
annual salary of ten thousand dollars. If the office
of governor become vacant and there be no lieutenant-
governor, the offices of governor and lieutenant-
governor shall be filled for the remainder of the term
at the next general election happening not less than
three months after the vacancy in the office of

- 18 -
- 19 - No. 183
This amendment was significant for several reasons. Whereas the
1938 version of this clause did not indicate that the temporary
president of the Senate fulfills the duties of Lieutenant-
Governor during a vacancy in that office, the 1945 version
expressly so provided. Furthermore, the 1945 version indicated
precisely what was to occur when there was a vacancy in the
office of Lieutenant-Governor alone -- "the temporary president
*** shall perform all the duties of lieutenant-governor ***
during such vacancy." The 1945 amendments also stated that the
Lieutenant-Governor can never be separately elected from the
Governor. These constitutional amendments, combined with the

governor occurs.