You are on page 1of 37
[…] delay just to allow this inevitable scenario to play out. Nor do
the parties urge us to do so.
III.
Arriving at the merits, we note that both sides concede
that the Constitution does not expressly accord the Governor the
power to appoint a Lieutenant-Governor. Nor can the Constitution
itself be read in such a way as to permit the Governor to make an
appointment to that office. The Constitution does, however,

- 7 -
- 8 - No. 183
provide a clear line of succession to the office of Governor, the
very purpose of Article IV.
Article IV, § 6 provides that in the event of a vacancy
in the offices of both Governor and Lieutenant-Governor (a
simultaneous vacancy): "the temporary president of the senate
shall act as governor until the inability shall cease or until a
governor shall be elected." If this situation arises, Article
IV, § 6 mandates that a prompt election be held by requiring that
"a governor and lieutenant-governor shall be elected for the
remainder of the term at the next general election happening not
less than three months after both offices shall become vacant."
Most definitely, the framers of the Constitution were intent on
having the electorate promptly fill both vacancies.
Next, that section addresses a vacancy in the office of
Lieutenant-Governor only, while there is a sitting Governor:
"In case of vacancy in the office of