You are on page 1of 741
[…] Mere association with a matter that attracts public attention, such as Senator Kennedy's candidacy, does not transform one into a public figure in the absence of some purposeful activity to invite public comment or to influence the public with relation to some issue. (Id. at p. 11310.) 8 Victor A. Ajlouny, Yigal Arens, Amal Barkouki-Winter, Manuel Dudum, Carol El-Shaieb, Stephen B. Mashney, Helen Hooper McCloskey, Donald E. McGaffin, Anne Poirer, Agha Saeed, Audrey Park Shabbas and Marianne Torres. 9 Civil Code section 1798.56 provides: Any person who willfully requests or obtains any record containing personal information from an agency under false pretenses shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." 10 The other reasons suggested in Mitchell for not imposing the prima facie showing requirement is that it is closely related to another requirement, that there beno or little public interest in protecting confidentiality.