Professional Documents
[…] LO-93-041. It should be noted that an elected member of the commissioners court is not covered by this constitutional provision and could therefore receive both compensation from the state and a salary for serving on the commissioners court. County of Maverick v. Ruiz, 897 S.W.2d 843 (Tex. App.San Antonio 1995, no writ). Tex. Att=y Gen. LO-95-1; LO-93-33. Tex. Att=y Gen. LO-93-41. 2010 Texas Dual Office Holding Laws Made Easy $ Office of the Attorney General 6
16.
May an elected member of the Texas Legislature be hired to work for a local government?
The final sentence in article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution states: No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public ...@ The above limitation prevents a member of the Texas Legislature from holding an office or position of profit with the State or with the United States.