Professional Documents
[…] This analysis is in reality a sliding scale upon which Apublic concern@ is weighed against disruption of the work environment. Before a local employee runs for office, he/she may want to visit with his/her employer and with legal counsel on this issue.
46.
May a local official run for the Texas Legislature if that office term overlaps with the upcoming legislative term?
Article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides: No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature. This Constitutional provision applies to any holder of a Alucrative office@ who wants to run for the Texas Legislature.