Professional Documents
[…] He or she could also not simply take a leave of absence from local office or employment during the legislative session. 35 However, this constitutional provision would not prevent a local entity from contracting with a Texas legislator to serve as an independent contractor for the city. 36 For example, in certain cases, the entity may contract with a Texas legislator to provide certain consulting services.
17.
May an elected member of Congress or other federal officer serve as a local officer or employee?
Article XVI, section 12 of the Texas Constitution states: No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust under the United States . . . shall . . . exercise any office of profit or trust under this state. The above limitation prevents a member of Congress or other federal officer from holding an office of profit or trust in this state. An office of profit or trust would include local offices. Accordingly, a member of Congress or a federal officer could not serve as a local officer.