You are on page 1of 36
[…] Code Mn. 36.0011(b).

2. Non-Fraudulent Program Violations. HHSC-OIG is authorized by the Commissions rules to impose a payment hold for program violations. 44 This includes a providers failure to maintain patients records and documentation for the time required by the providers licensing agency, in this case the Texas Board of Dental Examiners (TBDE), or by the Manual. ANALYSIS A. Burden of Proof HHSC-OIG is required to impose a payment hold on receipt of reliable information that the circumstances giving rise to the hold involve fraud or willful misrepresentation in accordance with 42 C.F.R. 455.23. Section 455.23 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity. 46 An allegation is credible if it has indicia of reliability and the State Medicaid Agency has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judicially on a case-by-case 47 basis.