You are on page 1of 79
[…] Teeven: Consensual Path to Abolition of Preexisting Duty Rule

1999]

CONSENSUAL PATH...

63

arguably be construed to do so by an agreement "according to the intentions of the parties." 113 This odd approach naturally led to litigation because it did not clearly exempt the changed agreement from 114 consideration. 2. The Uniform Commercial Code Abolishes Rule for Consensual Modifications UCC reporter Karl Llewellyn successfully urged a realistic reflection of reasonable commercial usage by abolishing the preexisting duty rule 5 for sales contracts. 11 Section 2-209(1) of the UCC provides: "An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding." The UCC adopted the consensual theory view that formation of an enforceable modification depends only upon intent 16 and any possible written formality that might be required "without regard to the technicalities which at present hamper such adjustments." 117 This realization of a uniform,