You are on page 1of 39
[…] 27

Examiners are also appointed to perform special tasks.
28
Examiners are often appointed in the context of
a compromise of a motion seeking the appointment of a Chapter 11 trustee.


D. Committees

Creditors and equity security holders committees are authorized under Section 1102 of the
Bankruptcy Code.
29
Shortly after the filing of a bankruptcy petition, the United States Trustee may
appoint a committee of unsecured creditors.
30
The court may order the United States Trustee to appoint
additional committees of creditors or equity security holders.
31


Section 1103 of the Bankruptcy Code describes the powers and duties of duly appointed
creditors and equity security holders committees. Section 1103(c) states that a committee may:
(1) consult with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning the
administration of the case;
(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of
the debtor, the operation of the debtors business and the desirability of

21
11 U.S.C. 1106(a)(5).
22
Willoughby v. Howard, 302 U.S. 445, 451-52 (1983).
23
11 U.S.C. 1104(b).
24
11 U.S.C. 1104(c).
25
See In re Revco D.S., Inc. 898 F.2d 498, 501 (6th Cir. 1990) (appointment is mandatory under section
1104(c)(2)); In re 1243 20th Street, Inc., 6 B.R. 683, 685, n. 3 (Bankr. D.D.C. 1989) (same); In re Lenihan, 4 B.R.
209, 211 (Bankr. D.R.I. 1989) (same); see also L. King, 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 1104.03 (15th ed. rev. 2000).
26
11 U.S.C. 1106(b).
27
11 U.S.C. 1104(b).
28
See, e.g., In re Fox, 232 B.R. 229 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1999) (examiner appointed for the limited purpose of preparing
a report for court to use at the disclosure statement hearing); In re Imperial Corp. of America, 181 B.R. 501 (Bankr.
S.D. Cal 1995) (examiner appointed to determine the amount available to disgorge).
29
11 U.S.C. 1102.
30
11 U.S.C. 1102(a)(1).
31
11 U.S.C. 1102(a)(2).
Fiduciary Duties For Court Appointed, Court Approved,
Code Created or Other Mythical Creatures in Bankruptcy 4


the continuation of such business, and any other matter relevant to the
case or to formulation of a plan;
(3) participate in the formulation of a plan, advise those represented by such
committee of such committees determination as to any plan formulated,
and collect and file with the court acceptances or rejections of a plan;
(4) request the appointment of a trustee or examiner under section 1104 of
this title; and
(5) perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.
32


Although through exercise of these duties creditors committees do not control a debtor in
possession, they are able to exert significant leverage over a debtor.