You are on page 1of 38
[…] any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-56(c). Additionally, under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-56, a party may move for partial

summary judgment on the issue of liability and leave the issue of damages for the jury.

Although this Motion for Summary Judgment and Partial Summary Judgment is fact-

intensive, virtually all the facts are extrajudicial admissions against interest, admissible as an

exception to the hearsay rule, and summary judgment granted on the basis of such admissions is

proper. O.C.G.A. § 24-3-31 (“The admission by a party to the record shall be admissible in

evidence when offered by the other side….”); O.C.G.A. § 24-3-33 (“Admissions by an agent or

attorney in fact, during the existence and in pursuance of his agency, shall be admissible against

the principal.”); Ward v. Humble Oil & Refining Co., 321 F.2d 775, 779 (5th Cir. 1963) (“the