You are on page 1of 26
[…] begin until the facilities from which, or the place where, the
communication is to be intercepted is ascertained by the person
implementing the interception order. A provider of wire or elec-
tronic communications service that has received an order as pro-
videdforinsubsection(11)(b)maymovethecourttomodify orquash
the order on the ground that its assistance with respect to the
interception cannot beperformed in a timelyor reasonable fashion.
The court, upon notice to the government, shall decide such a
motion expeditiously."
(4)Section2519(1)(b)oftitle 18,United StatesCode,isamendedby
inserting "(including whether or not the order was an order with
respect to which the requirements of sections 2518(l)(b)(ii) and
2518(3)(d)ofthis title did not apply by reason of section 2518(11)of
thistitle)"after "applied for".
100STAT. 1858 PUBLIC LAW99-508OCT. 21, 1986
18 USC2510
note.
18USC 2510et
seq.; post,
p. 1860.
50USC 1801
note.
18 USC3117.
Law
enforcement
and crime.
18USC 2510et
seq.; post,
p. 1859.
SEC. 107.INTELLIGENCEACTIVITIES.