You are on page 1of 26
[…] users of that service from abuse of service or unlawful useof
service;or
"(2)torecordthefactthatawireorelectroniccommunication
was initiated or completed in order to protect such provider,
another provider furnishing service toward the completion of
thewire communication, ora userofthat service,from fraudu-
lent,unlawful orabusiveuseofservice;or(3)wheretheconsent
oftheuserofthatservicehasbeenobtained.
"(c)PENALTY.Whoever knowinglyviolatessubsection(a)shallbe
fined underthistitleorimprisonednotmorethan oneyear,orboth.
"3122. Application for an order for a pen register or a trap and 18USC 3122.
tracedevice
"(a)APPLICATION.(1)Anattorney for theGovernment maymake
application for an order or an extension of an order under section
3123ofthistitleauthorizingorapprovingtheinstallation anduseof
a pen register or a trap and trace device under this chapter, in
writing under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of com-
petentjurisdiction.
"(2) Unless prohibited by State law, a State investigative or law Stateandlocal
enforcement officer maymakeapplication for an order oran exten-
governments.
sion of an order under section 3123 of this title authorizing or