You are on page 1of 26
[…] the information or records requested are unusually voluminous in
nature or compliance with such order otherwise would cause an
undueburdenonsuchprovider.
"(e) No CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST A PROVIDER DISCLOSING
INFORMATION UNDERTHISCHAPTER.Nocauseofaction shall liein
anycourt against any provider ofwireorelectronic communication
service,itsofficers, employees,agents,orotherspecified persons for
providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with
thetermsofacourtorder,warrant,subpoena,orcertification under
this chapter.
"2704.Backup preservation 18USC2704.
"(a) BACKUP PRESERVATION.(1) A governmental entity acting
undersection2703(b)(2)mayincludeinitssubpoenaorcourtordera
requirement that the service provider to whom the request is
directed create a backup copy of the contents of the electronic
communications sought in order to preserve those communications.
Without notifying the subscriber or customer of such subpoena or
court order, such service provider shall create such backup copyas
soonaspracticableconsistentwithitsregularbusinesspracticesand
shallconfirm tothegovernmental entitythat suchbackupcopyhas
been made.Such backup copyshall becreated within two business
daysafter receipt by the service provider of the subpoena or court
order.
"(2) Notice to the subscriber or customer shall be made by the
governmental entity within three days after receipt of such con-
firmation, unlesssuch noticeisdelayed pursuant tosection2705(a).
"(3)Theserviceprovidershallnot destroysuchbackupcopyuntil
thelater of
"(A)thedeliveryoftheinformation;or