You are on page 1of 26
[…] "(2)a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer
undersection2518(7)ofthistitle;or
PUBLIC LAW 99-508OCT. 21,1986 100STAT. 1867
"(3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3) of this
titlepermittedtheconductcomplained of;
isa complete defense toany civil or criminal action brought under
thischapteroranyotherlaw.
"(e) LIMITATION.A civil action under this section may not be
commenced later than two years after the date upon which the
claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to dis-
covertheviolation.
"2708.Exclusivityofremedies 18USC2708.
"The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the
onlyjudicialremediesandsanctionsfornonconstitutional violations
ofthischapter.
"2709. Counterintelligence access to telephone toll and trans-18USC2709.
actional records
"(a) DUTYTOPROVIDE.A wireorelectroniccommunication serv-
iceprovider shall complywith a request for subscriber information