You are on page 1of 12
[…] Court held that the Fifth Amendment's Takings Clause only requires that the exercise of
eminent domain serve a "public purpose." ld. at 480. And under that view, the COUli
noted that its "cases defIne[) that concept broadly, reflecting our longstanding policy of
deference to legislative judgments in tltis field." !d.
By contrast, the Kentucky General Assembly, in response to the Kelo decision,
adopted KRS 416.675 in which it made clear that in order to take property in Kentucky,
the taking must be for a "public use" and not merely for a "public purpose." Specifically,
KRS 416.675 states in pertinent part:
(1) Every grant of authority contained in the Kentucky Revised
Statutes to exercise the power of eminent domain shall be subject to the
condition that the authority be exercised only to effectuate a public use of
the condemned property.
(2) "Public use" shall mean the following:
****
(d) The use of the property for the creation or operation of public
utilities or common carriers; or
( e) Other use of the property expressly authorized by statute.
5
(3) No provision in the law of the Commonwealth shall be construed