You are on page 1of 7
[…] sexual orientation because she has referenced me as
Bennefield v. Mid-Valley Healthcare, Inc., No. Case No. 6:13-cv-00252-MC., 2014 BL 232150 (D. Or. Aug. 21, 2014) [2014 BL 232150]
2014 The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. All rights reserved.Terms of Service
// PAGE 5
disgusting lesbian, called me stupid, stupid lesbian,
idiot, what I do is disgusting." Bennefield Depo., 183,
2-6. Bennefield's own testimony demonstrates even
she believed this all boiled down to sexual orientation
discrimination, and not discrimination based on her
religious beliefs.
Whistleblowing Claim
ORS 659A. 199(1) states, "It is an unlawful
employment practice for an employer to discharge,
demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or
retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that
the employee has in good faith reported information
that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of
a state or federal law, rule or regulation." The Hospital
argues this claim is duplicative of the retaliation claims
and must be dismissed. Although Bennefield is not
entitled to double recovery, the statute specifically