You are on page 1of 29
[…] exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of
instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or
school system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or other printed or
published instructional materials by any educational institution or school system . . .."
20 U.S.C. 1232a.
59. The Department's requirement that States join a consortium of States
under federal direction and adopt common content standards and assessments
developed by the consortium as a condition of grant funding under the ARRA violates
20 U.S.C. 1232a.
60. In addition, as such action is not "authorized by law" it likewise violates 20
U.S.C. 3403(b), prohibiting the construction of "any program administered by the
23
Secretary or any other officer of the Department . . . to exercise any direction,
supervision, or control over curriculum, program of instruction, . . . the selection or
content of library resources, textbooks, or other instructional materials by any
educational institution or school system, except to the extent authorized by law."
61. Further, to the extent the Department is administering the RTTT programs
under or in accordance with the ESEA as amended by NCLB, such action is in violation
of 20 U.S.C. 7007(a), prohibiting the creation of program conditions based on federal