Professional Documents
[…] 89. On March 25, 2009, the Secretary certified the following 42 word
summary statement “b” (Exhibit 33) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth
A copy of the Secretary’s Certification of Official Ballot Title dated March 25,
2009, is attached hereto as “Exhibit 33” and by reference made a part hereof.
The above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated March 25,
copy of which is attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 34” and by reference made
a part hereof.
27
90. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
91. On February 20, 2009, the Secretary forwarded the sample petition
Auditor and requested a fiscal note and fiscal note summary. By letter dated March
12, 2009, the Auditor forwarded to the Attorney General a fiscal note and fiscal note