Professional Documents
[…] hundred words.” R.S.Mo. § 116.334. The statement must use language “neither
14
intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the
47. On April 22, 2008, the Secretary certified the following 51 word
summary “b” (Exhibit 16) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth next to
The above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated April 22, 2008 from
attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 17” and by reference made a part hereof.
48. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
15
F(ii) Auditor Provides a Fiscal Note and Fiscal Note Summary
49. The Secretary forwarded the sample petition page concerning The
fiscal note and fiscal note summary. The Auditor, by letter of April 9, 2008,
forwarded her fiscal note summary to the Attorney General’s office. The Auditor’s