Professional Documents
[…] summary statement “b” (Exhibit 45) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth
35
(a) Plaintiffs’ Summary Ballot (b) Secretary’s Summary Ballot
Statement Statement
A copy of the Secretary’s Certification of Official Ballot Title dated July 17, 2009, is
attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 45” and by reference made a part hereof. The
above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated July 17, 2009 from
attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 46” and by reference made a part hereof.
118. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
36
K(ii) Auditor Provides a Fiscal Note and Fiscal Note Summary
119. On June 15, 2009, the Secretary forwarded the initiative petition
to the Auditor and requested a fiscal note and fiscal note summary.
fiscal impact” estimating the costs of the The Healthcare for Low-Income