Professional Documents
[…] Missouri law requires the Secretary to draft a “concise statement not exceeding one
hundred words” (R.S.Mo. § 116.334). The statement must use language “neither
intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the
19. On April 22, 2008, the Secretary certified the following 41 word
summary statement “b” (Exhibit 4) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth
6
The above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated April 22, 2008 from
20. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
21. The Secretary forwarded the sample petition page concerning The
fiscal note and fiscal note summary. By letter dated April 9, 2008, the Auditor
forwarded to the Attorney General a fiscal note and fiscal note summary, a copy of