Professional Documents
[…] 103. On March 25, 2009, the Secretary certified the following 59 word
summary statement “b” (Exhibit 39) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth
A copy of the Secretary’s Certification of Official Ballot Title dated March 25, 2009, is
attached hereto as “Exhibit 39” and by reference made a part hereof. The above
summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated March 25, 2009 from Michael
31
Bushmann, Deputy Secretary for Elections, to plaintiffs, a copy of which is attached
104. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
105. On February 20, 2009, the Secretary forwarded the initiative petition
Amendment to the Auditor and requested a fiscal note and fiscal note summary. By
letter dated March 12, 2009, the Auditor forwarded to the Attorney General a fiscal