Professional Documents
[…] intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the
75. On March 25, 2009, the Secretary certified the following 57 word
summary statement “b” (Exhibit 27) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth
A copy of the Secretary’s Certification of Official Ballot Title dated March 25,
The above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated March 25,
copy of which is attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 28” and by reference made
a part hereof.
23
76. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
77. The Secretary forwarded the sample petition page concerning The
Taxpayer Protection Amendment to the Auditor and requested a fiscal note and
fiscal note summary. By letter dated March 12, 2009, the Auditor forwarded to the