Professional Documents
[…] 61. On January 29, 2009, the Secretary certified the following 75 word
summary statement “b” (Exhibit 22) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth
A copy of the Secretary’s Certification of Official Ballot Title dated January 29,
2009, is attached hereto as “Exhibit 22” and by reference made a part hereof.
The above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated January 29,
19
copy of which is attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 23” and by reference made
a part hereof.
62. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
63. The Secretary forwarded the sample petition page concerning The
fiscal impact” estimating the costs of The Taxpayer Protection Amendment but
those comments did not comply with the statutory requirement that such proposed
20
66. More specifically, the Auditor considered and included various