Professional Documents
[…] intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the
33. On April 22, 2008, the Secretary certified the following 89 word
summary statement “b” (Exhibit 10) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth
10
(a) Plaintiffs’ Summary Statement (b) Secretary’s Summary Statement
The above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated April 22, 2008 from
attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 11” and by reference made a part hereof.
34. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in
§ 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally
argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed
measure.”
35. The Secretary forwarded the sample petition page concerning The
11
note and fiscal note summary. By letter dated April 9, 2008, the Auditor forwarded
to the Attorney General a fiscal note and fiscal note summary. A copy of the