You are on page 1of 38
[…] Nanotechnology Task Force’s October 2006 public meeting and to the docket opened in
response to the ICTA Petition.

Summary of Agency Oversight Authorities by Product Type

Following are concise summaries by product type of certain agency statutory and regulatory

based on a determination of the “primary mode of action” of the combination product. FDA regulations
define the primary mode of action of a combination product as “the single mode of action . . . that provides
the most important therapeutic action of the combination product” ( 21 CFR 3.2(m)) and define therapeutic
action or effect to include “any effect or action of the combination product intended to diagnose, cure,
mitigate, treat, or prevent disease, or affect the structure or any function of the body" (21 CFR 3.2(k)).
21
authorities relating to product safety, effectiveness (as applicable), and quality. This
discussion is relevant, in particular, to the Task Force's analyses and recommendations with
respect to the first and second questions presented above.