You are on page 1of 358
[…] requiring registration of nonresidents temporarily in it, who has complied with the laws of the
state of his residence relating to registration of motor vehicles, and who displays the requisite
plates and holds the requisite receipt or certificate of registration as required by his resident
state, shall be exempt from registration in this state for the same period of time as is granted
to nonresident owners by the laws and regulations of his state. Registration in any other state
shall not relieve any owner resident in this state from the penalties provided in KRS 186.990.

KRS 186.150 Residents not to use license of other states


Penalty: KRS 186.990(9)
(1) No resident operating a motor vehicle on the highways, shall secure or license the
motor vehicle in any state other than Kentucky unless so licensed in conformity with a
motor vehicle reciprocal arrangement or under the international registration plan.
(2) The use of a license of any state other than Kentucky by a resident of this state on his
car driven over Kentucky highways shall be prima facie evidence of guilt.

KRS 186.170 Display of registration plates, insignia – Decals to cover corporation


trademark – Registration years
Penalty: KRS 186.990(1)
(1) Except as provided in this subsection and in KRS 186.045, the owner shall have the