You are on page 1of 12
[…] undergone and the reasons you' re using the female restrooms." Id. at 2.
Although- expressed his concem for the comf01i of other employees, it should be
noted that he consistently declmed his intention of creating a fail work environment for Doe
throughout the commlmications outlined above. In several emails,- expressed well
wishes for Doe, ensmed her that she would be treated with faiiness and thanked her
for her cooperation and understanding with regard to workplace tensions around her gender
transition.
III. ANALYSIS
Under section 2302(b )(1 0), an agency shall not "discriminate ... against an employee ...
on the basis of conduct which does not adversely affect the perf01mance of the employee ... or
the perf01mance of others." 5 U.S. C. 2302(b)(10). This prohibition protects federal employees
in the conduct of their personal lives without the threat of discrimination when that conduct is
unrelated to work perf01mance.