Professional Documents
[…] See also, Russell v. Bd. of
Plumbing Examiners of County of Westchester, 74 F. Supp. 2d 339 (S.D. N.Y. 1999).
24
P.L. 94-455, 90 Stat. 1520 (1976).
25
42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(2).
CRS-7
the identification of individuals affected by such law, and may require any
individual who is or appears to be so affected to furnish to such state (or political
subdivision thereof) or any agency thereof having administrative responsibility
for the law involved, the social security account number (or numbers, if he has
more than one such number) issued to him by the Secretary.
Second, Section 1211(c) of the Tax Reform Act amended Section 6109 of the
Internal Revenue Code26 to provide that “[t]he social security account number issued
to an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act, shall,
except as otherwise specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the
identifying number for such individuals for purposes of this title.” Before this
revision, section 6109 had required taxpayers to use identifying numbers as
prescribed by regulations. Although in practice it was the SSN which was used, no
provision in federal law had specifically required that the SSN be the identifying