Leonard Cohen's Opposition (Brief only) to Kelley Lynch's Motion to Vacate Default Judgment, Los Angeles Superior Court, Case No. BC 338322, filed Jan. 6, 2014
[…] of Default was mailed first-class, postage prepaid to each defendants’ last known address. (Id.,
“Ie
Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Vacate and/or Modify Default Judgment Entered May 15, 2006Cer anewn
10
M1
12
13,
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
2
23
28
Item 6, p. 2 of 2). Code of Civil Procedure §587 states that the plaintiff's application (or request)
for entry of default and/or for default judgment must include an affidavit stating that a copy of the
application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record, or if none, to the defendant at
his or her last known address, Section 587 further provides: “No default under subdivision (a),
(b), or (¢) of Section 585 or 586 shall be entered unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the
notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” Code Civ. Proc. §
587 (emphasis supplied). Lynch claims to have been evicted from her home on December 28,
2005, three weeks after Plaintiffs’ Request was mailed. (Lynch Decl. (Dec. 24"), 93). Plaintiffs’