You are on page 1of 9
[…] whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.).
When viewed in the light most favorable to the government, the evidence here was
clearly sufficient for a rational jury to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, the essential elements of
the receipt of child pornography offense 3. Receipt of child pornography is codified at 18 U.S.C.
2252(a)(2), and provides that a defendant is guilty when:
Any person who knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction
using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce, or that has
been mailed or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce.., if --(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and
(B) such visual depiction is of such conduct.
Sexually explicit conduct is defined as actual or simulated sexual intercourse
(including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the
same or opposite sex), bestiality, masturbation, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or lascivious