You are on page 1of 69
[…] 25

including all the following:

26

'

a.

The bet or wager must be initiated and received exclusively "within the

27

Indian lands" of the tribe as defined under IGRA, 31 U.S.C.

28

5362(1 O)(C)(i)( 1);

12
The State of California's Memorandum in Support
of Temporary Restraining Order

Case 3:14-cv-02724-AJB-NLS Document 3-1 Filed 11/18/14 Page 20 of 27

b.

The method by which the bet or wager is initiated and received must be

expressly authorized by and comply with a tribal ordinance approved by

the NIGC and, if class III gaming, the applicable tribal-state gaming

compact, 31 U.S.C 5362(10)(C)(ii); and

c.

The applicable tribal ordinance or compact must include age and location

verification requirements "reasonably designed to block access to minors

and persons located out of the applicable Tribal lands," 31 U.S.C

5362(10)(C)(iii).

The UIGEA prohibits gambling businesses from knowingly accepting various

10

forms of financial instruments in connection with another person's participation in

11

unlawful Internet gambling, including proceeds from credit cards, electronic fund

12