You are on page 1of 38
[…] recruitment program for the public safety fire and police examinations is effective. However, the
City of Mount Vernon Civil Service Commission could improve the competitiveness of its merit
and fitness program for all other examinations by taking additional steps to enhance its
recruitment efforts.

The Civil Service Commission should consider expanding recruitment efforts to


attract more candidates for centralized open-competitive examinations so there are
sufficient candidates for appointing authorities to make permanent appointments.

Acceptance of Applications

Section 50(2) of Civil Service Law states in part that, “…municipal civil service
commissions shall require prospective applicants to file, during a prescribed time, a formal
application.” Further, City of Mount Vernon Civil Service Rule VII(2) requires in part, that the
examination announcement must specify the final date for filing applications.

Based on our Review, the City of Mount Vernon Civil Service Commission allowed