STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] By letter dated July 7, 2014, our office requested certain other documents and
information necessary to review Mr. Bruno’s request. Further correspondence and supporting
documents followed—letters dated July 21, July 31 (two), and August 5, 2014, emails dated
August 15, and September 10, 2014, and letters dated October 2, October 3, October 22, October
27, and November 25, 2014, as well as our office’s response on December 9, 2014, This office
will provide copies of documents not previously forwarded to your office under separate cover.
Public Officers Law § 19(2)(a) provides in relevant part that “it shall be the duty of the
state to pay reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses incurred by or on behalf of an
employee in his or her defense of a criminal proceeding in a state or federal court arising out of
any act which occurred while such employee was acting within the scope of his public
employment or duties upon his acquittal or upon the dismissal of the criminal charges againstComptroller DiNapoli
December 24, 2014
Page 3 of 3
him ....” The term “employee” includes “any person holding a position by election” and includes
former employees. id. § 19(1)(a).
Based upon a searching review of the material submitted in support of the application, we