You are on page 1of 45
[…] least six instrument approaches, or passed an
instrument competency check in the category of
aircraft involved.
For currency purposes, an instrument approach under Section
61.57(e)(1)(i) may be flown in either actual or simulated IFR
conditions. Further, unless the instrument approach procedure
must be abandoned for safety reasons, we believe the pilot must
follow the instrument approach procedure to minimum descent
altitude or decision height.
Third, you questioned the meaning of the phrase, "... in the
vicinity of an airport ...", as specified in FAR Section
91.103(a), Preflight action (14 CFR Section 91.103(a)). Section
91.103(a) provides that, "Each pilot in command shall, before
beginning a flight, become familiar with all available
information concerning that flight. This information must
include - (a) For a flight under IFR or a flight not in the
vicinity of an airport, weather reports and forecasts, fuel
requirements, alternatives available if the planned flight cannot
be completed, and any known traffic delays of which the pilot in
command has been advised by ATC;" We have no specific, fixed
definition of "vicinity", but instead, interpret its meaning on a
case-by-case basis.
Your fourth question concerns FAR Section 91.185, IFR operations:
Two-way radio communications failure (14 CFR Section 91.185).