You are on page 1of 45
[…] the aircraft will avoid the restricted airspace, unless it is on
an approved altitude reservation mission or has obtained its own
permission to operate in the airspace and so informs the
controlling facility. These procedures are set forth in the
Airman's Information Manual, paragraph 3-43.
Finally, you asked when a pilot can leave a fix, from which an
approach begins, to commence his approach, if he is operating
under IFR on a tower en route clearance and experiences two-way
radio communications failure. The procedures specified in FAR
Section 91.185 (14 CFR Section 91.185) apply when operating under
IFR on a tower en route clearance. Section 91.185(c)(3)(i)
provides that, "When the clearance limit is a fix from which an
approach begins, commence descent or descent and approach as
close as possible to the expect-further-clearance time if one has
been received, or if one has not been received, as close as
possible to the estimated time of arrival as calculated from the
filed or amended (with ATC) estimated time en route."
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you require any further
information in this regard.
Sincerely,
/s/ Donald P. Byrne
Assistant Chief Counsel
June 18, 1991
Mr. Gerald Naekel
ARM Systems
Post Office Box 172
Battle Ground, WA 98604
Dear Mr. Naekel: