You are on page 1of 379
[…] the scope and operation of the assimilative crimes statute by
amending section 272 of the Criminal Code so that the criminal
statutes set forth in chapter 11, title 18, United States Code,
including the assimilative crimes statute, applied to lands under
the concurrent as well as the exclusive jurisdiction of the United
States.
Assimilative Crimes Act of 1948.--The present assimilative
crimes statute was enacted on June 25, 1948, in the revision and
codification into positive law of title 18 of the United States
Code. It now constitutes section 13 of title 18 of the Code,
and reads as follows:
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or
hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this
title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made
punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if
committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State,

http://www.constitution.org/juris/fjur/2fj5.txt (14 of 22) [12/26/2001 9:57:02 PM]

http://www.constitution.org/juris/fjur/2fj5.txt

Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is


situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act
or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a
like punishment.
Section 7 of title 18, United States Code, referred to in
section 13, merely defines the term "special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States," in pertinent part
as follows:
(3) Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United