Professional Documents
[…] 211
or parents of the deceased victim if such person's name and address are contact information
212
is provided on the impact statement pursuant to Code Section 17-10-1.1 17-17-13. The
213
sentencing judge, district attorney, or victim or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse,
214
children, or parents of the deceased victim may appear at a hearing held by the board or
215
make a written statement to the board expressing their views and making their
216
217
SECTION 6.
218
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-47, relating to notification
219
220
"42-9-47.
221
Within 72 hours after the board reaches a final decision to parole an inmate, the district
222
attorney, the presiding judge, the sheriff of each county in which the inmate was tried,
223
convicted, and sentenced, the local law enforcement authorities of the county of the last
224
residence of the inmate prior to incarceration, and the victim of crimes against the person
225
shall be notified of the decision by the chairman of the board. Such notice to the victim
226
shall be mailed or e-mailed to the victim's address as if such information is provided for
227
228
prosecuting attorney to provide an address of the victim or failure of the victim to inform
229
the board of a change of address shall not void a parole date set by the board."
230
SECTION 7.
231
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-53, relating
232
233
234
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (d) of this
235