You are on page 1of 52
[…] officers faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.

8
9
10
11

A.R.S. 11-251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an officer

12

within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz.

13

App. 527, 530 (Ct. App. 1972). Therefore, the Board of Supervisors is charged with

14

supervising the sheriff under the statute.

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

The Boards authority over the sheriffs budget is somewhat constrained by A.R.S.
11-444(A), which states: The sheriff shall be allowed actual and necessary expenses
incurred by the sheriff in pursuit of criminals, for transacting all civil or criminal
business. But the statute also provides that the Board meet monthly to allocate funds to
the sheriff for the payment of such expenses and that the sheriff render a full and true
account of such expenses every month to the Board. A.R.S. 11-444(B)-(C).
In 1965, the Arizona Attorney Generals Office issued an opinion interpreting
A.R.S. 11-444,10 which stated:
[T]he board of supervisors, being the agency of the county vested with
9