You are on page 1of 52
[…] violations destroys the United States standing, the United States is correct that it need
only show the potential for partial redress. See Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 476

27
28

- 16 -

Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 379 Filed 06/15/15 Page 17 of 52

(1987).9

The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, 3. And his duties are

statutorily required. A.R.S. 11-441. Those duties range from [p]reserve[ing] the

peace to [a]rrest[ing] . . . persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a

public offense to [t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail. A.R.S. 11-441.

However, A.R.S. 11-251(1) provides:

The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed
by law, may: . . . Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers
of all districts and other subdivisions of the county charged with assessing,
collecting, safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such
officers faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.

8
9
10
11

A.R.S. 11-251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an officer

12

within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz.

13

App. 527, 530 (Ct. App. 1972). Therefore, the Board of Supervisors is charged with

14