You are on page 1of 24
[…] exempted from disclosure by statute ..., provided that such statute ...

establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular

types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). To successfully

invoke Exemption 3, the agency must establish that “(1) the statute

invoked qualifies as an exemption 3 withholding statute, and (2) the

materials withheld fall within that statute’s scope.” A. Michael’s

Piano, Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm’n, 18 F.3d 138, 143 (2d Cir. 1994)

(citing CIA v. Sims, 471 U.S. 159, 167 (1985)).

DOD argues, and AP does not contest, that 10 U.S.C. § 130c is

a withholding statute within the meaning of Exemption 3. Section 130c

provides that “the national security official concerned ... may withhold

from public disclosure otherwise required by law sensitive information

of foreign governments in accordance with this section” if the following

requirements are satisfied:

(B) Information eligible for Exemption. – For the purposes


of this section, information is sensitive information of
a foreign government only if the national security
official concerned makes each of the following