You are on page 1of 7
[…] SCV logos and emblems in Virginia Code 46.2-746.22 is constitutional.
As a result of this fundamental change in law, Defendant moves this Court, under Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure 60(b)(5) and 60(b)(6), to vacate the judgment and dissolve the
injunction.
BACKGROUND
In its Amended Complaint, filed in November 1999, the Sons of Confederate Veterans,
Inc. and the Virginia Division of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, Inc. (collectively the SCV)
alleged that the second sentence of Virginia Code 46.2-746.22 violates the First, Fifth, and
Fourteenth Amendments. (Dkt. No. 8.) Section 46.2-746.22 provides:
On receipt of an application therefor and written evidence that the
applicant is a member of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, the
Commissioner [of the DMV] shall issue special license plates to members
of the Sons of Confederate Veterans. No logo or emblem of any
description shall be displayed or incorporated into the design of license
plates under this section.
Va. Code Ann. 46.2-746.22 (2014).
In light of the second sentence, the Defendant rejected the SCVs request to place the SCV logo
on specialty plates issued under that statute. The logo depicts a Confederate battle flag that was