You are on page 1of 50
[…] pool. In the Cheyenne open season, for April 2007, NFM acquired only 1,489 Dth/d of
capacity, however, with the additional capacity acquired by NFM Midstream, NFM
Texas Pipeline, and NFM Texas Gathering, NFM had 5,956 MMBtu/d of capacity
enabling it to sell BP 5,956 MMBtu/d of gas at the NGPL Midcon pool.51 Therefore, as
the transportation and purchase and sale documentation confirms, NFM was able to sell
because it used the capacity acquired by its three affiliates. The facts also establish that
NFM held title to the gas transported by its affiliates.52
B.

Conclusions of Law
1. 18 C.F.R. 1c.1

A violation of 18 C.F.R. 1c.1, requires three elements: (1) using or employing a


fraudulent device, scheme or artifice, or engaging in any act, practice, or course of
business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity, (2) with
scienter, and (3) in connection with a transaction subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission.
a. Fraudulent device, scheme or artifice; or engage in any act,
practice, or course of business that operates or would operate
as a fraud
As to the first element under 18 C.F.R. 1c.1, the facts support a finding that
NFM used a device, scheme or artifice to defraud, or that NFM engaged in an act,
practice, or course of business that operated or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
legitimate bidders for Cheyenne open season capacity. Staff views the submission of
multiple bids by the NFM entities for the sole purpose of acquiring a larger share of the
pro rated Cheyenne capacity for NFM as such a scheme or artifice. The only