You are on page 1of 50
[…] be easily frustrated through the use of separate corporate entities, the Commission is
correct to look through the corporate form and treat the separate entities as one and the
same for purposes of regulation.
With respect to NFM, staff concluded that NFMs subsidiaries had no separate or
legitimate need or use for the Cheyenne capacity, and that they were acting as a single
entity within the meaning of Transco.
Staff then examined whether NFMs conduct in submitting bids by its subsidiaries,
and then using that capacity to transport gas owned by NFM, violated section 1c.1. A
violation of section 1c.1 requires that an entity: (1) use or employ a fraudulent device,
scheme or artifice, or engage in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity, (2) with scienter, and (3) in
connection with a transaction subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission. Staff found
no violations of Cheyennes FERC Gas Tariff by NFM bidding on Cheyenne.
Staff concluded that NFMs use of bids by its subsidiaries was a device, scheme,
or artifice to defraud the other Cheyenne open season bidders. Given the sealed, single
opportunity bid process used by Cheyenne, NFMs multiple affiliate bidding was also an
act, practice, or course of business that operated as a fraud or deceit upon the other open
season bidders. First, the facts establish that NFM and its subsidiaries acted as a single
entity for the purpose of obtaining additional valuable capacity for NFMs benefit as
compared to the amount NFM could obtain on its own. The bids by NFMs subsidiaries