You are on page 1of 62
[…] compliance with legal requirements. Its purpose is to ensure devices are accurate, reliable, and do

not facilitate fraud.

10

118. California Business and Professions Code section 12500.5 prohibits anyone from

11

using a weighing, measuring or counting instrument or device for commercial purposes in the

12

State of California without first obtaining approval of the measuring or counting instrument or

13

device from the California Department of Food and Agriculture. Business and Professions Code

14

section 12500.5 states, in relevant part:

15
16

It shall be unlawful to sell or use for commercial purposes any weight or


measure, or any weighing, measuring, or counting instrument or device, of a
type or design that has not first been so approved by the department . . . .

17
18

119. The California Department of Food and Agricultures Division of Measurement

19

Standards (DMS) reviews and certifies the accuracy of weighing, measuring, and counting

20

instruments or devices that are used for commercial purposes in California. DMSs mission is to

21