You are on page 1of 7

www.dumpspdf.

com

Microsoft 70-463

Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL


Server 2012
Version: Demo 20.0

Microsoft 70-463 Exam


QUESTION NO: 1
You work as a senior database administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network
consists of a single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL
Server 2012 in their environment.

You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators. You are
discussing a SQL Server application that can be used to access, configure, manage, administer,
and develop all components of SQL Server.
Which of the following are you discussing?

A. The Solution Explorer.


B. The Object Explorer.
C. The SQL Server Management Studio.
D. The Template Explorer
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2
You work as a database administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network consists of a
single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in
their environment.

You have received reports regarding a current existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
package not completing its execution, and not transferring data. You have decided to make use of
the Project Deployment Model.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using the Project Deployment Model?

A. CLR integration is required on the database engine.


B. CLR integration is not required on the database engine.
C. Events that are created by the package are captured automatically and saved to the catalog
during execution.
D. Packages are executed using the dtExec and DTExecUI execution utilities.
Answer: A,C

www.dumpspdf.com

Microsoft 70-463 Exam


QUESTION NO: 3
You work as a database administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network consists of a
single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in
their environment.

You have recently created an SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project catalog that contains
two Environments. A single Environment Variable, named ConnectionString, of type string is
specified by each environment. The project also has a project Connection Manager configured to
link up with the data warehouse.

You have been instructed to make sure that deployed packages are executed using any of the
specified Environments.
Which of the following suitably describes an Environment Variable?

A. An environment variable specifies the data that will be used by a package.


B. An environment variable can be used to manage Integration Services objects in the catalog.
C. An environment variable defines a literal value that can be assigned to a parameter during
package execution.
D. An environment variable allows you to use folders to organize your projects and environments.
E. An environment variable is a container of variables that can be referenced by Integration
Services projects.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
You work as a database administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network consists of a
single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in
their environment.

You have received reports regarding a current existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
package not completing its execution, and not transferring data. You have decided to make use of
the Package Deployment Model.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using the Package Deployment Model?

A. CLR integration is NOT required on the database engine.


B. Environment-specific parameter values are stored in environment variables.
C. Events that are created by the package are captured automatically and saved to the catalog
www.dumpspdf.com

Microsoft 70-463 Exam


during execution.
D. Events that are created by the package are NOT captured automatically during execution.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 5
You work as a database developer at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network consists of a
single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in
their environment.

You are in the process of creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. You have
decided to make use of Script Task.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Script Task?

A. It creates and evaluates expressions that set variable values at runtime.


B. It provides code to perform functions that are not available in the built-in tasks and
transformations that SQL Server Integration Services provides.
C. It runs an application or batch file as part of a SQL Server Integration Services package
workflow.
D. It allows you to run SQL statements during package execution.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
You work as a senior database administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network
consists of a single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL
Server 2012 in their environment.

TestKing.com has a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that is currently deployed on
the file system. The package is configured to interact work together with an outside vendor data
feed.

It has been reported that the outside vendor data feed is erratic as a result of network failures and
slow response times. You have been instructed to investigate the problem. Your solution must
include information about the Start Time, End Time, Execution Result, and Execution Duration of
the package.
www.dumpspdf.com

Microsoft 70-463 Exam


You start by creating a new project and adding the package to it. You then deployed the package
to the msdb database.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider querying the ExecutionlLog table.


B. You should consider viewing the SSISDB catalog.
C. You should consider viewing the SQL Agent Error Log.
D. You should consider viewing the SQL Server Log.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7
You work as a senior database administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network
consists of a single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL
Server 2012 in their environment.

You have recently created a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that is hosted by the
file system. Subsequent to deploying the package, you want to execute it using a Transact-SQL
statement.
Which of the following is the Transact-SQL statement you should use?

A. catalog.startup_package
B. catalog.start_package
C. catalog.validate_package
D. catalog.create_execution
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8
You work as a database developer at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network consists of a
single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in
their environment.

www.dumpspdf.com

Microsoft 70-463 Exam


You are in the process of installing the Business Intelligence features. You are currently
performing the post-installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality
Services (DQS).
Which of the following actions should you take to conclude the Data Quality Server installation?

A. You should consider executing the DQSInstaller.exe file.


B. You should consider executing the SSISUpgrade.exe file.
C. You should consider executing the dtexecui.exe file.
D. You should consider executing the dtutil.exe file.
E. You should consider executing the gacutil.exe file.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
You work as a database administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network consists of a
single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in
their environment.

Subsequent to deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to the SSIS
catalog, you want to output the data streaming via a number of data flows into text files for added
examination. You have acquired a list of data flow package paths and identification strings of the
various task components that requires examination.

You want make sure that the output files are created in the easiest way possible. To achieve this,
you need to make use of three stored procedures in a specific sequence.
Which of the following is the second stored procedure in the sequence?

A. catalog.startup_package
B. catalog.start_package
C. catalog.validate_package
D. catalog.create_execution
Answer: D

www.dumpspdf.com

Microsoft 70-463 Exam

QUESTION NO: 10

You work as a senior database developer at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network consists of
a single domain named testking.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in
their environment.

You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior developers. You are
discussing data quality projects.
Which of the following are benefits of data quality projects? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It enables you to perform data cleansing on your source data by using the knowledge in a DQS
knowledge base.
B. It allows you to perform data matching on your source data by using the knowledge in a DQS
knowledge base.
C. It allows you to perform data matching on your source data by using the matching policy in a
knowledge base.
D. It enables you to perform data cleansing on your source data by using the matching policy in a
knowledge base.
Answer: A,C

www.dumpspdf.com