You are on page 1of 263
[…] Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated its decision in Lund v.
Commonwealth,80declaring that neither time nor services may be taken and carried away and are not proper
subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or information or data stored in connection therewith is
hereby defined to be property which may be the subject of larceny under 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement
under 18.2-111, or false pretenses under 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:

170

"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally obtains services known by him to be
available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the services
"
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to include theft of services or theft of
business as felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the Access Devices