You are on page 1of 102
[…] never alleged that “the defendant's product was never used in commerce.” Id. reexamination and possible republication in the Official Gazette for
opposition purposes. See15 U.S.C. § 1062(a)-(b).
[5] Although defendant's internet service is not operational yet, plaintiff's Lanham

H. CASES INVOLVING THE INTERNET Page 101 of 102 CONFLICT OF LAWS 3D 2/08-09
If CyberGold's mark is eventually registered upon the principal register, CyberGold priority to use the CYBERGOLD mark, it would not be conclusive evidence. Id. at
will be issued a certificate of registration. 15 U.S.C. § 1057(a). Such certificate will 567 n. 3. While such a determination would be “a material aid in ultimately deciding
“be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark ... and of the the issues presented before the court” C-Cure Chem. Co., Inc., v. Secure
registrant's exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in Adhesives Corp., 571 F.Supp. 808, 823 (W.D.N.Y.1983), it would not be dispositive