You are on page 1of 281
[…] Cal. Evid, Code §450. Cal, Evid. Code §451 establishes matters for which judicial notice is mandatory. Cal. Evid, Code §452 establishes matters for which judicial notice is permissive. Section 451 of the Evidence Code provides that mandatory judicial notice shall be taken of the “decisional, constitutional, and public statutory law of this state and of the United States.” Cal. Evid. Code §451(2). Section 452(d)(1) of the Evidence Code provides that it is appropriate for a court to take judicial notice of “[rJecords of.,.any court in this state” and “as well as “[flacts and propositions that are not reasonably subect to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reesonably indisputable accuracy.” Cal, Evid. Code §452(@) and (h). Section 425(d)((2) provides that it is appropriate for a court to take judicial notice of “records of...any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.” Cal Evid. Code §452(4)(2).