You are on page 1of 281
[…] (See Motion, p. 3, lines 13-14, wherein Lynch argues that “no proof of service dated May 25, 2011 is attached to the registration of the Colorado order in California.”). Section 2265(4) clearly provides that notification of the act of registration of the foreign order in the enforcing state is not, required, Plaintiff requests that the Court take judicial notice of 18 U.S.C. §2265(4) the Notification and Registration provision of the statute and the “definitions” section of 18 U.S.C. §2266(5)(B) which defines “protection order” under the statute to include “(B) any....orders, remedies or relief issued as part of a protection order, restraining order, or injunction pursuant to State...law authorizing the issuance of protection orders, restraining orders, or injunctions for the protection of victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, dating violence, or stalking.” (emphasis supplied) VI. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff respectfully requests the Court take judicial notice of the documents attached hereto in Exhibi's 1-15. DATED: August !7 2015 Respectfully submitted, Byz MICHELLE L. RICE KORY & RICE, LLP 9300 Wilshire Boulevard Beverly