You are on page 1of 1560
[…] include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands,
Guam, American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands. While 40 CFR part 60 contains a separate
definition of state at 60.2, this definition expands on,

266
267

CAA section 111(d)(2)(A).


CAA section 111(d)(2)(A).

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, Gina McCarthy on 8/3/2015. We have
taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.

Page 205 of 1560


rather than narrows, the definition in section 302(d) of the
CAA. The introductory language to 40 CFR 60.2 provides: The
terms in this part are defined in the Act or in this section as
follows. Section 60.2 defines State as all non-Federal
authorities, including local agencies, interstate associations,
and State-wide programs that have been delegated authority to
implement: (1) the provisions of this part and/or (2) the permit
program established under part 70 of this chapter. The term
State shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the
context. The EPA believes that the last sentence refers to the
conventional meaning of state under the CAA. Thus, the EPA
believes the term state as used in the emission guidelines is
most reasonably interpreted as including the meaning ascribed to