Professional Documents
[…] practice law, he obviously could not continue to own a law firm. See Ex. A at 1. Consequently,
Both prior to and after Defendant Chesley's Kentucky disbarment and his retirement of
_Se~
seal).
_IQ.c
Even though Defendant Chesley can no longer own a law firm,
ARGUMENT
This Court "has the authority 'to enforce its own judgments and to remove any
obstructions to such judgment.'"
(Ky. Ct. App. 1991) (quoting ,t\kers y. Stephenson, 469 S.W.2d 704, 706 (Ky. 1970.
This
Court may also compel the surrender of property in the execution of a judgment pursuant to KRS
426.384, which provides as follows:
The court shall enforce the surrender of the money or securities therefor, or of any
other property of the defendant in the execution, which may be discovered in the
action; and the court may use its contempt power in enforcing surrender of the
property.
KRS 426.384.
Defendant Chesley is unquestionably before this Court and is the
This Court has the authority to enforce its Judgment against him and to
compel surrender of Defendant Chesley's property.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court order that