Professional Documents
[…] *
Thus, a corporapersons expressly included with such statute."
tion is a person within the meaning of the fourteenth amendment
to the federal constitution, which provides that "no state shall
make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state de1
v.
Bank, 12
Pet., 102,
260
CHARACTERISTICS OF CORPORATIONS
261
which pertains to rights of natural persons in criminal proceeding; also, a corporation is not a "citizen" within the meaning
of section 2, article IV of the constitution of the United States,
which provides that "the citizens of each state shall be entitled to
all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states."
tution,
Private corporations, according to the character of their organization, may be either stock corporations or nonstock corporations.
In stock corporations the membership is represented by shares of
In nonstock corporations there are no shares of stock, but
stock.