You are on page 1of 84
[…] 7 or “service” within the Department of the Treasury.
8 3. Insert the Internal Revenue Service as an “agency,” “bureau,” “office,” or “service” in the Department of the Treasury
9 with reference to its establishment from any Treasury Order (or otherwise) as it did with FinCEN in section 310(a).

10 The “only” mention of the IRS anywhere in 301-310 is at 301(f)(2) (see above) and the mention therein by Congress did not
11 create any office of the IRS within the Government of the United States.

NOTE: It must be outlined here that the US Code sources for revised section 301(f)(1) as listed under Title 31 > Subtitle
I > Chapter 3 > Subchapter I > §301 are:

“26:7801(b)(1), (2)(last sentence).”, (3)” with the Statutes at Large source listed as “Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
§ 7801(b), 68A Stat. 915; restated Sept. 22, 1959, Pub. L. 86–368, §1, 73 Stat. 647; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L.
88–426, §305(39), 78 Stat. 427; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(B), 90 Stat. 1834”, and

“31:1009” with the Statutes at Large source listed as “May 10, 1934, ch. 277, § 512(a), (c), 48 Stat. 758,
759.”;
[SOURCE: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode31/usc_sec_31_00000301----000-notes.html]