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AZERA(TG) > 2009 > G 3.3 DOHC > Automatic Transaxle System
Automatic Transaxle System > General Information > Specifications (A5HF1)
Specifications
Engine type
Gasoline 3.3
Gasoline 3.8
Transaxle type
A5HF1
A5HF1-2
1ST
3.789
3.840
2ND
2.064
2.092
3RD
1.421
1.440
4TH
1.034
1.048
5TH
0.728
0.728
REV.
3.808
3.859
Gear ratio
3.333
10.9
The quantity in the chart above is for the reference. The actual filling quantity of the automatic transaxle fluid must be
set according to 'INSPECTION' or 'REPLACEMENT' procesure of the automatic transaxle fluid.
Recommended transaxle oil
Replacement
Private use
Normal use
Severe use()
Business use
No service required
Every 48,000km
Automatic Transaxle System > General Information > Special Service Tools (A5HF1)
Special Service Tools
Tool
(Number and name)
09200-38001
Engine support fixture
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Illustration
Use
- Removal and installation of transaxle
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09624-38000
Crossmember supporter
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Description and Operation
(A5HF1)
Description
1. Structure & Technical highlights
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Mechanical System
Clutches And Brakes For Each Range
UD Clutch
LR Brake
REV
Clutch
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Sign
UD
Function
Connect the input shaft with the underdrive sun gear
Reverse clautch
REV
Overdrive clutch
OD
Direct clutch
DIR
LR
2nd brake
2ND
Reduction brake
RED
OWC 1
OWC 2
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D(1 Range)
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D(2 Range)
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D(3 RANGE)
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D(4 Range)
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D(5 Range)
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R Range
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Troubleshooting (A5HF1)
Inspection Chart For Diagnosis Trouble Codes (DTC)
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No
Code
Item
P0707
P0708
P0711
P0712
P0713
P0717
P0722
P0731
P0732
10
P0733
11
P0734
12
P0735
13
P0741
14
P0742
Remark
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15
P0743
16
P0746
17
P0748
18
P0750
19
P0755
20
P0760
21
P0765
22
P0770
23
P0885
24
P0890
25
P0891
PIN
No.
Check item
Condition
A01
2nd CAN_HI
A02
Measurement
Remarks
Value
Type
Level
2nd CAN_LO
A03
P Range
Selection
P Position
Otherwise
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
12.9V
0V
A04
R Range
Selection
R Position
Otherwise
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
12.3V
0V
A05
N Range
Selection
N Position
Otherwise
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
13.2V
0V
A06
D Range
Selection
D Position
Otherwise
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
13.2V
0V
A07
Select Position
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
13.2V
0V
A08
Up Position
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
13.2V
0V
A09
Down Position
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
13.2V
0V
A12
N.A
A14
N.A
A19
N.A
Relay On
Relay Off
DC
Voltage
V_BAT
Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
13.8V
0V
-0.7V
A20
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Input/Output value
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Resistance : 680
Resistance :
680
W/H Open
DTC : P0890
11.3V
0.14/ 0.32V
A27
Diagnosis "K"
Communicated with
GST
Pulse
At transmitting
HI : V_BAT* 80%
LO : V_BAT20%
AT receiving
HI : V_BAT* 70%
LO : V_BAT*30%
A31
N.A
A34
N.A
A36
N.A
A37
N.A
A41
CAN_HI
Recessive
Dominant
Pulse
2.0 ~ 3.0 V
2.75 ~ 4.5 V
3.85V
2.5V
A42
CAN_LO
Recessive
Dominant
Pulse
2.0 ~ 3.0 V
0.5 ~ 2.25 V
2.55V
1.34V
A60
A73
B03
Shift Position
Signal(To Cluster)
UD Solenoid
IG Off
IG On
Max. 0.5 V
V_BAT
IG. Key On
IG. Key Off
Idle
Key Off from Idle
DC
Voltage
W/H Open
DTC : P0888
N.A
Running
Pulse
1 gear
2 gear
3 gear
4 gear
5 gear
Duty
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Freq.: 502Hz (Reference)
12.52%
27.52%
42.52%
57.52%
72.52%
Pulse
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
14.4V
0.35V
56.3V
DTC : P0755
B05
N.A
B06
Oil temperature
sensor_ATM
Idle
Analog
0.5V ~ 4.5V
4.4V
3.1V
Pulse
HI : Min. 4.0V
LO : Max. 1.0V
5.08V
0.34V
W/H Open
DTC : P0722
Idle
HI : Min. 4.0V
LO : Max. 1.0V
5.06V
0.35V
DTC : P0717
B10
30kph
Pulse
W/H Open
B20
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+30V / -10V
or less
W/H Open
N.A
0V
11.9V
Fuse 1/2/3
Removal Condition
Shifting
V_BAT :
13.2V
Sports
mode
16Hz
630Hz
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B22
LR Solenoid
Shifting
Pulse
W/H Open
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
13.9V
0.38V
56.1V
DTC : P0750
B26
N.A
B27
N.A
Max. 50 mV
13mV
B33
GND_Sensor
Idle
B42
B43
B44
B45
OD Solenoid
DCC solenoid
RED Solenoid
2ND Solenoid
DC
Voltage
Pulse
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
15.4V
0.45V
56.3V
W/H Open
DTC : P0765
Lock_Up on
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
15.4V
0.45V
56.3V
W/H Open
DTC : P0743
Shifting
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
15.4V
0.45V
56.3V
W/H Open
DTC : P0770
Shifting
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
15.4V
0.45V
56.3V
DTC : P0760
W/H Open
Shifting
Pulse
Pulse
Pulse
W/H Open
WTS &
DTC : P0118/ OTS_ATM
P1115
B46
N.A
B47
N.A
Pulse
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
1.8/1.2V - N
range
0.03V(DC) - D
range
DTC : P0748
B59
Idle
W/H Open
B65
N.A
B66
N.A
Pulse
HI : V_BAT
LO : Max. 1.0V
Vpeak : Max. 70V
13.1V
-0.07V
DTC : P0748
Idle
W/H Open
B80
N.A
600Hz
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Repair procedures (A5HF1)
Service Adjustment Procedure
Automatic Transaxle Fluid
Inspection
1. Drive the vehicle until the fluid reaches normal operating temperature [70~80C].
2. Place the vehicle on a level surface.
3. Move the selector lever through all gear positions. This will fill the torque converter and the hudraulic system with fluid
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and move the selector lever to the "N" (Neutral) or "P"(Park) position.
4. Before removing the oil level gauge, wipe all contaminants from around the oil level gauge. Then take out the oil level
gauge and check the condition of the fluid.
If the fluid smells as if it is burning, it means that the fluid has been contaminated by fine particles from the
bushes and friction materials, a transaxle overhaul may be necessary.
5. Check that the fluid level is at the HOT mark on the oil level gauge. If the fluid level is low, add automatic transaxle
fluid until the level reaches the "HOT" mark.
Auto transaxle fluid:
DIAMOND ATF SP-III, SK ATF SP-III
Quantity : 10.9
Low fluid level can cause a variety of a abnormal conditions because it allows the pump to take in air along with
fluid. Air trapped in the hydraulic system forms bubbles, which are compressable. Therefore, pressures will be
erratic, causing delayed shifting ,slipping clutches and brakes, etc. Improper filling can also raise fluid level too
high. When the transaxle has too much fluid, gears churn up foam and acuise the same conditions which occur
with low fluid level, resulting in accelerated deterioration of automatic transaxle fluid. In either case, air bubbles
can cause overheating, and fluid oxidation, which can interfere with normal valve, clutch, and brake operation.
Foaming can also result in fluid escaping from the transaxle vent where it may be mistaken for a leak.
6. Insert the oil level gauge securely.
When new, automatic transmission fluid should be red. The red dye is added so the assembly plant can identify it
as transmission fluid and distinguish it from engine oil or antifreeze. The red dye, which is not an indicator of fluid
quality, is not permanent. As the vehicle is driven the transmission fluid will begin to look darker. The color may
eventually appear light brown.
Replacement
If you have a fluid changer, use this changer to replace the fluid. If you do not, replace it using the following procedure.
1. Disconnect the hose which connects the transmission and the oil cooler.
2. Start the engine and let the fluid drain out.
Running conditions : "N" range with engine idling.
The engine should be stopped within one minute after it is started. If the fluid has all drained out before then, the
engine should be stopped at that point.
3. Romove the drain plug(A) from the bottom of the transmission case to drain the fluid.
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4. Install the drain plug via the gasket, and tighten it to the specified torque.
Tightening torque :
40 ~ 50Nm (400 ~ 500 kgf.cm, 29 ~ 36 lb-ft)
5. Pour the new fluid in through the oil filler tube.
Check the old fluid for contamination. If it has been contaminated, repeat the steps (5) and (6).
7. Pour the new fluid in through the oil filler tube.
8. Reconnect the hose which was disconnected in step (1) above and firmly replace the oil level gauge.(In case of this
"replace", this means after wiping off any dirt around the oil level gauge, insert it into the filler tube.)
9. Start the engine and run it at idle for 1~2 minutes.
10. Move the select lever through all positions, and then move it to the "N" position.
11. Drive the vehicle until the fluid temperature rises to the normal temperature (70~80C), and then check the fluid level
again. The fluid level must be at the HOT mark.
12. Firmly insert the oil level gauge into the oil filler tube.
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0707 Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit Low Input
Component Location
General Description
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The Transaxle Range Switch sends the shift lever position information to the TCM(PCM) using a 12V (battery voltage)
signal. When the shift lever is in the D (Drive) position the output signal of Tansaxle Range Switch is 12V and in all other
positions the voltage is 0V. The TCM(PCM) judges the shift lever position by reading all signals, for the Transaxle Range
Switch, simultaneously.
DTC Description
The TCM(PCM) sets this code when the Transaxle Range Switch has no output signal for more than 30 seconds.
Detecting Condition
Check for No signal
Ne 400rpm
11V Battery Voltage 16V
TPS 3%
Threshold Value
No signal detected
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Most of fault that happen about inhibitor switch, result from faulty shift cable adjustment or incorrect location of
manual control lever and inhibitor switch. So, when DTC which related Inhibitor switch or engine start
defectiveness at "P" range happen, After check the shift cable adjustment or location of manual control lever and
inhibitor switch, repair or replace as necessary.
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2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure
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C109 No1
C109 No3
C109 No4
C109 No7
C144-A No6
C144-A No3
C144-A No5
C144-A No4
Specification
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Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH"
3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor
Specification : Approx. 0
[ RANGE SWITCH continuity check table (Case of SPORTS MODE vehicle has no 3,2,L range) ]
Range
Terminal
P
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6
7
10
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0708 Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit High Input
Component Location
General Description
The Transaxle Range Switch sends the shift lever position information to the TCM using a 12V (battery voltage) signal.
When the shift lever is in the D (Drive) position the output signal of Tansaxle Range Switch is 12V and in all other
positions the voltage is 0V. The TCM judges the shift lever position by reading all signals, for the Transaxle Range
Switch, simultaneously.
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DTC Description
The TCM sets this code when the Transaxle Range Switch outputs multiple signals for more than 30 seconds.
Detecting Condition
Check for multiple signals
Ne 400rpm
11V Battery Voltage 16V
Threshold Value
Multiple signal
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Most of fault that happen about inhibitor switch, result from faulty shift cable adjustment or incorrect location of
manual control lever and inhibitor switch. So, when DTC which related Inhibitor switch or engine start
defectiveness at "P" range happen, After check the shift cable adjustment or location of manual control lever and
inhibitor switch, repair or replace as necessary.
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2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure
10
SPECIFICSTION
0V
0V
0V
0V
12V
0V
0V
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Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH"
3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor
Specification : Approx. 0
[ RANGE SWITCH continuity check table (Case of SPORTS MODE vehicle has no 3,2,L range) ]
Range
Terminal
P
2
3
6
7
10
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0711 Transmission Fluid
Temperature Sensor \'A\' Circuit Range/Performance
Component Location
General Description
The automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature sensor is installed in the Valve Body. This sensor uses a thermistor
whose resistance changes according to the temperature changes. The TCM supplies a 5V reference voltage to the
sensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies. The automatic TRANSAXLE
fluid(ATF) temperature provides very important data for the TCMs control of the Torque Converter Clutch, and is also
used for many other purposes.
DTC Description
This DTC code is set when the ATF temperature output voltage is lower than a value generated by thermistor resistance,
in a normal operating range, for approximately 1 second or longer. The TCM regards the ATF temperature as fixed at a
value of 80 C.
Possible Cause
Check rationality
Enable Conditions1)
Enable Conditions2)
Threshold Value1)
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Detecting Condition
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Threshold Value2)
Diagnostic Time1)
Diagnostic Time2)
Fail Safe
Specification
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
-40(-40)
139.5
80(176)
1.08
-20(-4)
47.7
100(212)
0.63
0(32)
18.6
120(248)
0.38
20(68)
8.1
140(284)
0.25
40(104)
3.8
160(320)
0.16
60(140)
1.98
Schematic Diagram
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Fig 1) Normal
Fig 2) Signal harness Open
Fig 3) Signal harness Short
4. Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the referance data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
Component Inspection
Check "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF" .
2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector
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3. Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".
Specification : Refer to " Reference data"
[Reference data]
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
-40(-40)
139.5
80(176)
1.08
-20(-4)
47.7
100(212)
0.63
0(32)
18.6
120(248)
0.38
20(68)
8.1
140(284)
0.25
40(104)
3.8
160(320)
0.16
60(140)
1.98
Check TCM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,
4. Simulate voltage (05V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0712 Transmission Fluid
Temperature Sensor \'A\' Circuit Low Input
Component Location
General Description
The automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature sensor is installed in the Valve Body. This sensor uses a thermistor
whose resistance changes according to the temperature changes. The TCM supplies a 5V reference voltage to the
sensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies. The automatic TRANSAXLE
fluid(ATF) temperature provides very important data for the TCMs control of the Torque Converter Clutch, and is also
used for many other purposes.
DTC Description
This DTC code is set when the ATF temperature output voltage is lower than a value generated by thermistor resistance,
in a normal operating range, for approximately 1 second or longer. The TCM regards the ATF temperature as fixed at a
value of 80 C(176F).
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Item
DTC Strategy
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check for Voltage range.
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Voltage <0.07V
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
-40(-40)
139.5
80(176)
1.08
-20(-4)
47.7
100(212)
0.63
0(32)
18.6
120(248)
0.38
20(68)
8.1
140(284)
0.25
40(104)
3.8
160(320)
0.16
60(140)
1.98
Schematic Diagram
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Fig 1) Normal
Fig 2) Signal harness Open
Fig 3) Signal harness Short
4. Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the referance data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
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Specification : Approx. 5 V
Component Inspection
Check "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF" .
2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector
3. Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".
Specification : Refer to " Reference data"
[Reference data]
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
-40(-40)
139.5
80(176)
1.08
-20(-4)
47.7
100(212)
0.63
0(32)
18.6
120(248)
0.38
20(68)
8.1
140(284)
0.25
40(104)
3.8
160(320)
0.16
60(140)
1.98
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Check TCM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,
4. Simulate voltage (05V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0713 Transmission Fluid
Temperature Sensor \'A\' Circuit High Input
Component Location
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General Description
The automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature sensor is installed in the Valve Body. This sensor uses a thermistor
whose resistance changes according to the temperature changes. The TCM supplies a 5V reference voltage to the
sensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies. The automatic TRANSAXLE
fluid(ATF) temperature provides very important data for the TCMs control of the Torque Converter Clutch, and is also
used for many other purposes.
DTC Description
This DTC code is set when the ATF temperature output voltage is higher than a value generated by thermistor resistance,
in a normal operating range, for an extended period of time . The TCM regards the ATF temperature as fixed at a value of
80 C(176F).
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
Intake air temperature -23.5C
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Voltage 4.9V
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Open in circuit
Faulty sensor
Faulty PCM
Specification
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
-40(-40)
139.5
80(176)
1.08
-20(-4)
47.7
100(212)
0.63
0(32)
18.6
120(248)
0.38
20(68)
8.1
140(284)
0.25
40(104)
3.8
160(320)
0.16
60(140)
1.98
Schematic Diagram
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Fig 1) Normal
Fig 2) Signal harness Open
Fig 3) Signal harness Short
4. Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the referance data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
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Specification : Approx. 5 V
Component Inspection
Check "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF" .
2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector
3. Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".
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[Reference data]
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
Temperature C(F)
Resistance (k)
-40(-40)
139.5
80(176)
1.08
-20(-4)
47.7
100(212)
0.63
0(32)
18.6
120(248)
0.38
20(68)
8.1
140(284)
0.25
40(104)
3.8
160(320)
0.16
60(140)
1.98
Check TCM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,
4. Simulate voltage (05V) to OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR signal circuit.
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0717 Input/Turbine Speed
Sensor \'A\' Circuit No Signal
Component Location
General Description
The input(turbine) speed sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft of the transmission.
The TCM determines the input shaft speed by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value is mainly used to control
the optimum fluid pressure during shifting.
DTC Description
The TCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected, from the input speed sensor, when the vehicle is running
faster than 19 Mile/h(30 km/h). The Fail-Safe function will be set by the TCM if this code is detected.
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Detecting Condition
Speed rationality check
Possible Cause
Signal circuit is open or short
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Enable Conditions
Threshold Value
No signal
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Specification
Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor
Type : Hall sensor
Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)
Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) Idling
Fig 2) Accelerating
5. Does "Input speed sensor " follow the referance data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
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Component Inspection
Check "INPUT SPEED SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector .
Specification : Refer to " Reference data"
[Reference data]
Data
Reference Data
Current
22 mA
Air Gab
Resistance
Voltage
Input sensor
1.3 mm
Output sensor
0.85 mm
Input sensor
Above 4 M
Output sensor
Above 4 M
High
4.8 ~ 5.2V
Low
Below 0.8V
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Check PCM/TCM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,
4. Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0722 Output Speed
Sensor Circuit No Signal
Component Location
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General Description
The Output Speed Sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the output shaft of the transmission. The
Output Speed Sensor is installed in front of the Transfer Drive Gear to determine the Transfer Drive Gear rpms by
counting the frequency of the pulses. This value, together with the throttle position data, is mainly used to decide the
optimum gear position.
DTC Description
The TCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal is noticeably different from the value calculated, using
the Vehicle Speed Sensor output, when the vehicle is running faster than 19 Mile/h(30 km/h). The TCM will initiate the fail
safe function if this code is detected.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Speed rationality check
Vehicle speed is over 19 Mile/h(30 Km/h) and
Ne1000rpm in D,3,2,L(A/T range switch) and
SP(SPORTS MODE)
11V Battery Voltage 16V
TM oil temperature -23C
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor
Type : Hall sensor
Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)
Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) Low-speed
Fig 2) High-speed
5. Does "output speed sensor " follow the reference data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
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Component Inspection
Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector .
Specification : Refer to " Reference data"
[Reference data]
Data
Reference Data
Current
22 mA
Air Gab
Resistance
Voltage
Input sensor
1.3 mm
Output sensor
0.85 mm
Input sensor
Above 4 M
Output sensor
Above 4 M
High
4.8 ~ 5.2V
Low
Below 0.8V
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Check PCM/TCM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,
4. Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect
Ratio
Component Location
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General Description
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 1st gear
ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 1st gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 rpm and the 1st gear ratio is
4.497, then the input speed is 4,497 rpm.
DTC Description
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 1st
gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 1st gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as
control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
1st gear incorrect ratio
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Signal Waveform
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ELEMENT
L/R
BRAKE
2ND
BRAKE
2nd
3rd
CLUTCH
CLUTCH
RED
BRAKE
DIR
CLUTCH
REV
CLUTCH
OWC1
OWC2
4th
5th
REV
N,P
Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)
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1. Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.
2. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.
Fluid level : At the hot mark on the oil level gauge.
Fluid temperature : 80~100 C(176~212F).
Engine coolant temperature : 80~100 C(176~212F).
3. Chock both rear wheel(left and right).
4. Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed.
5. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second.
6. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine at
1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.
5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
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Component Inspection
1. Connect Oil pressure guage to "UD" and "L/R" and "RED" port.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Drive a car with gear position 1 in "SPORTS MODE".
4. Compare it with referance data as below
Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below
SOLENOIDE VALVE DUTY (%)
LEVER
POSITION
INPUT
SPEED
VFS
CURRENT
LR
DCC
2ND
UD
OD
RED*
2500rpm
200mA
100
100
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
100
75
60
250mA
100
100
100
ELEMENT
P(MPa)
1.030.02
LR
2ND
OD
UD
RED*
DIR*
0.520.04
0.230.04
0.550.04
0.220.04
0.520.04
0.210.04
0.470.04
0.170.04
0.540.04
0.270.04
0.270.04
0.540.04
1.030.02
LR
1.550.25
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect
Ratio
Component Location
General Description
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 2nd
gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 2nd gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 rpm and the 2nd gear
ratio is 2.442, then the input speed is 2,442 rpm.
DTC Description
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 2nd
gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 2nd gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as
control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.
Enable Conditions
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Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
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Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Signal Waveform
ELEMENT
L/R
BRAKE
2ND
BRAKE
3rd
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U/D
CLUTCH
O/D
CLUTCH
RED
BRAKE
DIR
CLUTCH
REV
CLUTCH
OWC1
OWC2
4th
5th
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REV
N,P
Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)
1. Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.
2. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.
Fluid level : At the hot mark on the oil level gauge.
Fluid temperature : 80~100 C(176~212F).
Engine coolant temperature : 80~100 C(176~212F).
3. Chock both rear wheel(left and right).
4. Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed.
5. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second.
6. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine at
1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.
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5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Component Inspection
1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "2ND" and "RED" port.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Drive a car with gear position 2 in "SPORTS MODE".
4. Compare it with referance data as below
Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below
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LEVER
POSITION
INPUT
SPEED
VFS
CURRENT
LR
DCC
2ND
UD
OD
RED*
2500rpm
200mA
100
100
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
60
ELEMENT
P(MPa)
1.030.02
LR
2ND
OD
UD
0.520.04
0.230.04
0.550.04
0.220.04
0.520.04
0.210.04
0.470.04
0.170.04
0
RED*
1.030.02
0.540.04
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75
0.270.04
100
100
100
100
75
60
250mA
100
100
100
DIR*
0.270.04
0.540.04
1.030.02
LR
1.550.25
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect
Ratio
Component Location
General Description
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 3rd gear
ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 3rd gear. For example, if the output speed is 1,000 rpm and the 3rd gear ratio
is 1.686, then the input speed is 1,686 rpm.
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DTC Description
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 3rd
gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 3rd gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as
control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
3rd gear incorrect ratio
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Signal Waveform
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ELEMENT
L/R
BRAKE
2ND
BRAKE
U/D
CLUTCH
2nd
3rd
O/D
CLUTCH
RED
BRAKE
DIR
CLUTCH
REV
CLUTCH
OWC1
OWC2
4th
5th
REV
N,P
Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)
1. Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.
2. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.
Fluid level : At the hot mark on the oil level gauge.
Fluid temperature : 80~100 C(176~212F).
Engine coolant temperature : 80~100 C(176~212F).
3. Chock both rear wheel(left and right).
4. Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed.
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5. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second.
6. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine at
1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.
5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Component Inspection
1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "OD" and "RED" port.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Drive a car with gear position 3 in "SPORTS MODE".
4. Compare it with reference data as below
Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below
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LEVER
POSITION
INPUT
SPEED
VFS
CURRENT
LR
DCC
2ND
UD
OD
RED*
2500rpm
200mA
100
100
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
ELEMENT
P(MPa)
1.030.02
LR
2ND
0.520.04
0.230.04
0.550.04
0.220.04
0
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100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
100
75
60
250mA
100
100
100
OD
UD
RED*
DIR*
0.520.04
0.210.04
0.470.04
0.170.04
0.540.04
0.270.04
0.270.04
0.540.04
1.030.02
LR
1.550.25
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect
Ratio
Component Location
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General Description
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 4th gear
ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 4th gear. For example, if the output speed is 1,000 rpm and the 4th gear ratio
is 1.233, then the input speed is 1,233 rpm.
DTC Description
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 4th
gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 4th gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as
control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
4th gear incorrect ratio
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Signal Waveform
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ELEMENT
L/R
BRAKE
1st
2ND
BRAKE
2nd
3rd
U/D
CLUTCH
O/D
CLUTCH
RED
BRAKE
DIR
CLUTCH
REV
CLUTCH
OWC1
OWC2
4th
5th
REV
N,P
Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)
5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?
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Component Inspection
1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "2ND" and "OD" and "RED" port.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Drive a car with gear position 4 in "SPORTS MODE".
4. Compare it with reference data as below
Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below
SOLENOIDE VALVE DUTY (%)
LEVER
POSITION
INPUT
SPEED
VFS
CURRENT
LR
DCC
2ND
UD
OD
RED*
2500rpm
200mA
100
100
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
100
75
60
250mA
100
100
100
ELEMENT
P(MPa)
1.030.02
LR
2ND
OD
UD
RED*
DIR*
0.520.04
0.230.04
0.550.04
0.220.04
0.520.04
0.210.04
0.470.04
0.170.04
0.540.04
0.270.04
0.270.04
0.540.04
1.030.02
LR
1.550.25
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0735 Gear 5 Incorrect
Ratio
Component Location
General Description
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 5th gear
ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 5th gear. For example, if the output speed is 1,000 rpm and the 5th gear ratio
is 0.868, then the input speed is 868 rpm.
DTC Description
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 5th
gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 5th gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as
control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.
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Detecting Condition
5th gear incorrect ratio
Possible Cause
Faulty Input speed sensor
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Enable Conditions
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Signal Waveform
ELEMENT
L/R
BRAKE
1st
2ND
BRAKE
2nd
3rd
U/D
CLUTCH
O/D
CLUTCH
RED
BRAKE
DIR
CLUTCH
REV
CLUTCH
OWC1
OWC2
4th
5th
REV
N,P
Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)
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3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool
4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 5th gear.
Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED X GEAR RATIO) 200 RPM
5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Component Inspection
1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "OD" and "2nd" and "DIR" port.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Drive a car with gear position "5 "
4. Compare it with reference data as below
Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below
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LEVER
POSITION
INPUT
SPEED
VFS
CURRENT
LR
DCC
2ND
UD
OD
RED*
2500rpm
200mA
100
100
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
ELEMENT
P(MPa)
1.030.02
LR
2ND
OD
UD
0.520.04
0.230.04
0.550.04
0.220.04
0.520.04
0.210.04
0.470.04
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100
100
100
1.030.02
60
75
100
100
100
100
75
60
250mA
100
100
100
RED*
DIR*
0.540.04
0.270.04
0.270.04
0.540.04
1.030.02
LR
1.550.25
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0741 Torque Converter
Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off
General Description
The PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the input shaft
of the transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing
the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid
Valve( DCCSV ) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is
high, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch
Control duty ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).
DTC Description
The PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring slip rpms (difference value between
engine speed and turbine speed). To decrease the slip of the Damper Clutch, the PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio by
appling more hyraulic pressure. When slip rpm does not drop under some value with 100% duty ratio, the PCM/TCM
determines that the Torque Converter Clutch is stuck OFF and sets this code.
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Item
Detecting Condition
DTC Strategy
Possible Cause
Stuck "OFF"
TORQUE
CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH
: TCC
TCC duty > 0% or TCC abnormal slip counter 4
Faulty TCC or oil pressure
1 second
system
Enable Conditions
Always
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Component Inspection
Check Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?
Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0742 Torque Converter
Clutch Circuit Stuck On
General Description
The TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the input shaft of the
transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing the
hydraulic load inside the T/C. The TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve(
DCCSV ) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high,
high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control duty
ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).
DTC Description
The TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring the slip rpms (difference vlaue beteween
engine speed and turbine speed ). If a very small amount of slip rpm is maintained though the TCM applies 0% duty ratio
value, then the TCM determines that the Torque Converter Clutch is stuck ON and sets this code.
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Detecting Condition
Stuck "ON"
Possible Cause
TORQUE
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Enable Conditions
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH
: TCC
Faulty TCC or oil pressure
system
Faulty TCC solenoid valve
Faulty bady control valve
Faulty PCM/TCM
Component Inspection
Check Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?
Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.
Repair or Replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0743 Torque Converter
Clutch Circuit Electrical
Component Location
General Description
The PCM/PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the input
shaft of the transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by
decreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C.
The PCM/PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve( DCCSV ) and hydraulic
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pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied
and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control duty ratio value is from
30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).
DTC Description
The PCM/PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve
drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or
low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/PCM/TCM judges that DCCSV circuit is malfunctioning
and sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
TORQUE
CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH
: TCC
Open or short in circuit
Faulty TCC SOLENOID VALVE
Faulty PCM/TCM
Specification
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C~130C)
- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above)
DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 60020Hz
KM series : 35Hz
- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4(68F or 20C), VFS : 4.350.35(68F or 20C)
- Surge voltage : 56 V
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector
Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 (68F or 20C)
CHECK PCM/PCM/TCM
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0746 VFS Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
Component Location
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General Description
Variable Foced Solenoid (Linear Solenoid) : With the duty control which uses higher frequency(600Hz), instead of the
existing PWM type which adapts low frequency(60Hz) to control,spool valve can be conrolled precisely.
In PWM control,the amount of oil flow is determined by the duration of "ON"signal among continuously repeated ON/OFF
signals.
In VFS, the amount is decided by how widely spool valve open the passage of going through.
DTC Description
The TCM checks the VFS Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an
unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is
detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit is
malfunctioning and sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Specification
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Schematic Diagram
Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) "R"
Fig 2) P,N
Fig 3) "D 1st" grar
Fig 4) "2nd" gear
Fig 5) "3rd" gear
Fig 6) "4th" gear
Fig 7) "5th" gear
5. Does "PRESS CONTROL SOL DUTY " follow the reference data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure
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1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "75" of the
PCM/TCM harness connector
4. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "59" of the
PCM/TCM harness connector
Specification: Approx. 0
Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector
Specification: VFS : 4.35 0.35 (68F ~ 20C)
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CHECK PCM/TCM
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE(VFS)" Actuator Testing Function ?
Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h
5. Throttle position sensor< 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0748 Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve(VFS) \'A\' Electrical
Component Location
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General Description
Variable Foced Solenoid (Linear Solenoid) : With the duty control which uses higher frequency(600Hz), instead of the
existing PWM type which adapts low frequency(60Hz) to control,spool valve can be conrolled precisely.
In PWM control,the amount of oil flow is determined by the duration of "ON"signal among continuously repeated ON/OFF
signals.
In VFS, the amount is decided by how widely spool valve open the passage of going through.
DTC Description
The TCM checks the VFS Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an
unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is
detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit is
malfunctioning and sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
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Schematic Diagram
Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) "R"
Fig 2) P,N
Fig 3) "D 1st" grar
Fig 4) "2nd" gear
Fig 5) "3rd" gear
Fig 6) "4th" gear
Fig 7) "5th" gear
5. Does "PRESS CONTROL SOL DUTY " follow the reference data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure
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1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "75" of the
PCM/TCM harness connector
4. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "59" of the
PCM/TCM harness connector
Specification: Approx. 0
Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector
Specification: VFS : 4.35 0.35 (68F ~ 20C)
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CHECK PCM/TCM
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE(VFS)" Actuator Testing Function ?
Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h
5. Throttle position sensor< 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0750 Shift Control
Solenoid Valve \'A\' (Low&Reverse Brake Solenoid)
Component Location
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General Description
The Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of Clutches and
Brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and
Reverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and a
RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The LR Brake is engaged in the 1st gear and reverse gear
positions.
DTC Description
The TCM checks the Low and Reverse Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive
circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low
voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit is
malfunctioning and sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C~130C)
- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above)
DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 60020Hz
KM series : 35Hz
- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4(68F or 20C), VFS : 4.350.35(68F or 20C)
- Surge voltage : 56 V
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) "R"
Fig 2) P,N
Fig 3) "D 1st" grar
Fig 4) "2nd" gear
Fig 5) "3rd" gear
Fig 6) "4th" gear
Fig 7) "5th" gear
5. Does "LR SOLENOID DUTY " follow the referance data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure
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Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 (20C)
CHECK PCM/TCM
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0755 Shift Control
Solenoid Valve \'B\'(Under Drive Clutch Solenoid)
Component Location
General Description
The Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission utilizing a combination of Clutches and
Brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and
Reverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and
RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The UD Clutch is engaged in the 1st gear, 2nd gear and 3rd
gear positions.
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DTC Description
The TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive
circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low
voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that Under Drive Clutch contorl solenoid circuit is
malfunctioning and sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C~130C)
- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above)
DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 60020Hz
KM series : 35Hz
- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4(68F or 20C), VFS : 4.350.35(68F or 20C)
- Surge voltage : 56 V
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) "R"
Fig 2) P,N
Fig 3) "D 1st" grar
Fig 4) "2nd" gear
Fig 5) "3rd" gear
Fig 6) "4th" gear
Fig 7) "5th" gear
5. Does "UD SOLENOID DUTY " follow the referance data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure
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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection
1. Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 (20C)
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CHECK PCM/TCM
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for UD SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?
Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h
5. Throttle position sensor< 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0760 Shift Control
Solenoid Valve \'C\'(2nd Brake Solenoid)
Component Location
General Description
The Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission utilizing a combination of Clutches and
Brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and
Reverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and
RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The 2ND Brake is engaged in the 2nd gear and 4th gear
positions.
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DTC Description
The TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive
circuit .If an unexpected signal is monitored, ( For example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or low
voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the TCM judges that 2nd Brake drive contorl solenoid circuit is
malfunctioning and sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C~130C)
- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above)
DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 60020Hz
KM series : 35Hz
- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4(68F or 20C), VFS : 4.350.35(68F or 20C)
- Surge voltage : 56 V
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) "R"
Fig 2) P,N
Fig 3) "D 1st" grar
Fig 4) "2nd" gear
Fig 5) "3rd" gear
Fig 6) "4th" gear
Fig 7) "5th" gear
5. Does "2nd SOLENOID DUTY " follow the referance data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure
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Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 (20C)
CHECK PCM/TCM
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0765 Shift Control
Solenoid Valve \'D\'(Over Drive Clutch Solenoid)
Component Location
General Description
The Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission utilizing a combination of Clutches and
Brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and
Reverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and
RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The OD Clutch is engaged in the 3rd gear and 4th gear
positions.
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DTC Description
The TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive
circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or low
voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the OVER DRIVE CLUTCH drive control
solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C~130C)
- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above)
DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 60020Hz
KM series : 35Hz
- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4(68F or 20C), VFS : 4.350.35(68F or 20C)
- Surge voltage : 56 V
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) "R"
Fig 2) P,N
Fig 3) "D 1st" grar
Fig 4) "2nd" gear
Fig 5) "3rd" gear
Fig 6) "4th" gear
Fig 7) "5th" gear
5. Does "OD SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure
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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection
1. Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "5" and terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 (20C)
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CHECK PCM/TCM
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for OD SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?
Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h
5. Throttle position sensor< 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0770 Shift Control
Solenoid Valve \'E\'(Reduction Clutch Solenoid)
Component Location
General Description
The Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of Clutches and
Brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low and
Reverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and a
RED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The RED Brake is engaged in the 1st,2nd,3rd gear and reverse
gear positions.
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DTC Description
The TCM checks the Reduction Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If
an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is
detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Reduction control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and
sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Specification
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature : -22~266F(-30C~130C)
- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20C above)
DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 60020Hz
KM series : 35Hz
- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4(68F or 20C), VFS : 4.350.35(68F or 20C)
- Surge voltage : 56 V
Schematic Diagram
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Signal Waveform
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Fig 1) "R"
Fig 2) P,N
Fig 3) "D 1st" grar
Fig 4) "2nd" gear
Fig 5) "3rd" gear
Fig 6) "4th" gear
Fig 7) "5th" gear
5. Is "RED SOLENOID DUTY " within specifications?
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or
was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure
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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection
1. Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
Component Inspection
Check Solenoid Velve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 (68F or 20C)
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CHECK PCM/PCM/TCM
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for using RED SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?
Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h
5. Throttle position sensor< 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0885 TCM Power Relay
Control Circuit/Open
Component Location
General Description
The HIVEC Automaic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCM
sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the TCM sets
the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode
)
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DTC Description
The TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, an
unexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code.
Enable Conditions
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from
turn on the relay
A/T Relay = ON
Engine state = RUN
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
1 second
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Schematic Diagram
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Specification : Approx. 0
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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY"
3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor
Specification:
Item
Resistance
Supply(B+) to Number 4 and Supply (B-) to
Number 2.
Termianl No
1(red) - 3(black)
INFINITE
2(black) - 4(red)
1(red) - 3(black)
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0890 TCM Power Relay
Circuit Low
Component Location
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General Description
The HIVEC Automaic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCM
sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the TCM sets
the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode
)
DTC Description
The TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, an
unexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code.
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
A/T Relay = ON
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
1 second
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Schematic Diagram
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Specification : Approx. 0
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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY"
3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor
Specification:
Item
Resistance
Supply(B+) to Number 4 and Supply (B-) to
Number 2.
Termianl No
1(red) - 3(black)
INFINITE
2(black) - 4(red)
1(red) - 3(black)
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0891 TCM Power Relay
Circuit High
Component Location
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General Description
The HIVEC Automaic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCM
sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the TCM sets
the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode
)
DTC Description
The TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, an
unexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code.
Detecting Condition
Check voltage range
16V > Voltage Battery >11V
A/T Relay = ON
Threshold Value
Diagnostic Time
1 second
Fail Safe
Possible Cause
Schematic Diagram
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Specification : Approx. 0
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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"
procedure
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY"
3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor
Specification:
Item
Resistance
Supply(B+) to Number 4 and Supply (B-) to
Number 2.
Termianl No
1(red) - 3(black)
INFINITE
2(black) - 4(red)
1(red) - 3(black)
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle >
Components and Components Location (A5HF1)
Components (1)
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1. Torque converter
2. Valve body cover
3. Valve body assembly
4. Manual control shaft assembly
5. Converter housing
6. Differential assembly
7. Main oil filter
8. Oil pump
9. Input shaft
10. Underdrive clutch assembly
11. Underdrive clutch hub
12. Direct planetary carrier assembly
13. Direct clutch assembly
14. Reduction brake band
15. One way clutch
16. Transfer drive gear
Components (2)
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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle >
Repair procedures (A5HF1)
Removal
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3. Remove the intake air hose(D) and the air cleaner assembly(A).
(1) Disconnect the AFS connector(B).
(2) Disconnect the breather hose(C) from air cleaner hose(D).
(3) Disconnect the PCM connectors. (See FL group)
(4) Remove the intake air hose(D) and air cleaner (A).
4. After disconnecting the positive terminal from the battery, remove the battery.
5. Remove the transaxle oil cooler hoses(A).
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(2) Disconnect the LH rear oxygen sensor connector(A) and the CPS connector(B).
7. Disconnect the transaxle wire harness connector and remove transaxle control cable.
(1) Remove the wiring brackets(A).
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(2) After removing a transaxle bracket, remove the inhibiter switch connector(A) and shift cable(B).
(4) Remove the input speed sensor, output speed sensor(A, B) and vehicle speed sensor connector(C).
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13. Using the SST(09200-38001), hold the enigne and transaxle assembly safely.
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18. Disconnect the lower arm assembly from the knuckle. (see DS group)
19. Disconnect the tie rod end ball joint from the knuckle after removing the split pin. (see DS group)
20. Disconnect the stabilizer bar link. (see SS group)
21. Remove the front roll stopper mounting bolt. (see ST group)
22. Remove the front exhaust pipe. (see EM group)
23. Remove the rear roll stopper mounting bolt. (see ST group)
24. Using the SST(09624-38000) and holding the cross member(A) with a jack, remvoe the steering bolt.
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29. Lifting the vehicle up and lowering the jack slowly, remove the transaxle assembly.
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Perform the following :
Adjust the shift cable.
Refill the transaxle with fluid.
Refill the radiator with engine coolant.
Bleed air from the cooling system with the heater valve open.
Clean the battery posts and cable terminals with sandpaper, assemble them, and apply grease to prevent corrosion.
1. Lowering the vehicle or lifting up a jack, install the transaxle assembly.
2. Tighten the transaxle under mounting bolts(A, B).
Tightening torque :
34.3~41.2 Nm(350~420 Kgf.cm, 25.3~30.4 lb.ft) - A
45.1~52.0 Nm(460~530 Kgf.cm, 33.3~38.3 lb.ft) - B
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11. After lowering the vehicle, tighten the transaxle insulator mounting bolt(A).
Tightening torque :
63.7~83.4 Nm(650~850 Kgf.cm, 47.0~61.5 lb.ft)
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Tightening torque :
32.4~49.0 Nm(350~420 Kgf.cm, 23.9~36.2 lb.ft) - A
63.7~83.4 Nm(650~850 Kgf.cm, 47.0~61.5 lb.ft) - B
13. Remove the SST(09200-38001) holding the engine and transaxle assembly.
14. Connect the EPS connector(A) and install the front wheels and tires.
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17. Connect the transaxle wire harness connector and the control cable.
(1) Install the wiring brackets(A).
(2) Connect the inhibitor switch connector(A) and the shift cable(B) and install the transaxle bracket.
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(4) Connect the input/output speed sensor connectors(A, B) and vehicle speed sensor connector(C).
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(2) Connect the LH rear oxygen sensor connector(A) and the CPS connector(B).
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20. After disconnecting the positive terminal from the battery, remove the battery.
21. Install the intake air hose(D) and the air cleaner assembly(A).
(1) Connect the AFS connector(B).
(2) Clamp the breather hose(C) from the air cleaner hose(D).
(3) Connect the PCM connectors. (See FL group)
(4) Install the intake air hose(D) and the air cleaner assembly(A).
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle Control System > Shift Lever >
Components and Components Location (A5HF1)
Components
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3. Center console
4. Shift lever assembly
Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle Control System > Shift Lever > Repair
procedures (A5HF1)
Removal
1. Remove the shift lever knob (A).
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Installation
1. Installation is the reverse of removal.
Inspection
1. Adjusting method for T/M control cable.
(1) Set room side lever and T/M side lever to "N" position.
(2) Connect room side lever and shift cable.
(3) Connect T/M side lever (A) to cable in the following order.
A. Push cable (B) lightly to "F" direction shown to eliminate FREE PLAY of cable.
B. Tighten adjusting nut.
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(4) After adjusting according to (2)-(4). Check to be sure that this part operates surely at each range of T/M side
corresponding to each position of room lever.
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