Professional Documents
[…] are:
“(1) improper action or wrongful conduct by the defendant
without privilege; (2) the defendant acted purposely and with
malice with the intent to injure; (3) the defendant induced a
breach of a contractual obligation or caused a party or third party
to discontinue or fail to enter into an anticipated business
relationship with the plaintiff; and (4) the defendant's tortious
conduct proximately caused damage to the plaintiff. (Citation
omitted.) Culpepper v. Thompson, 254 Ga. App. 569, 571 (562
SE2d 837) (2002).
the Estate, he filed to have the agreement deemed void under O.C.G.A. 13-4-1:
O.C.G.A. §13-4-1:
“If a written contract is altered intentionally and in a material
part thereof by a person claiming a benefit under it with intent to
defraud the other party, the alteration voids the whole contract, at
the option of the other party.”
The Probate Court never Ruled on the Motion, just as the Probate Court
refused to rule on other Motions filed by Petitioner; yet the Probate Court Granted
xvii
attorney within six months filed for withdrawal, which was granted by the Court.