You are on page 1of 46
[…] of Defendants’ conversion proposal will significantly affect the

quality of the human environment and will cause Plaintiffs irreparable

injury.

VIOLATIONS OF LAW

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION


(Failure to Prepare EIS)

32. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and allege as though re-

written herein the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 31

above.

33. NEPA at 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. requires all federal

agencies to prepare a detailed EIS on every proposal for a major

federal action which would significantly affect the quality of human

environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). That EIS must contain a detailed

discussion of environmental impacts (40 C.F.R. § 1502.16) and of

alternatives (40 C.F.R. § 1502.14).

34. A “major federal action” under NEPA is defined at 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.18 to include “actions with effects that may be major and which

are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.”

“Major” is used interchangeably in the NEPA regulations with “signif-

icantly.” “Significantly” involves “intensity”, which at 40 C.F.R. §

1508.27(b) “refers to the severity of impact. “Intensity” requires

recognition that environmental impacts may exist even where the