You are on page 1of 3
[…] 27 the Board evidence of approved continuing education, to wit: when audited, it was
28 determined that you were short three continuing education hours (0.3 CEUs) on
29 board approved Jurisprudence. Such conduct is in violation of Rule 4729-7-02 of
30 the Ohio Administrative Code, and if proven constitutes being guilty of
31 unprofessional conduct and/or willfully violating a rule of the Board within the
32 meaning of Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.
33
34For these reasons, the State Board of Pharmacy will determine whether to take action
35pursuant to Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.
36
37YOU ARE HEREBY ADVISED that Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code states in
38pertinent part that:
39 (A) The state board of pharmacy, after notice and hearing in accordance
40 with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, may revoke, suspend, limit, place on
41 probation, or refuse to grant or renew an identification card, or may impose a
42 monetary penalty or forfeiture not to exceed in severity any fine designated under
43 the Revised Code for a similar offense, or in the case of a violation of a section of
44 the Revised Code that does not bear a penalty, a monetary penalty or forfeiture of
45 not more than five hundred dollars, if the board finds a pharmacist or pharmacy
46 intern:
2
33
47
48 (1) Guilty of a felony or gross immorality;
49
50 (2) Guilty of dishonesty or unprofessional conduct in the practice of
51 pharmacy;
52
53 (3) Addicted to or abusing liquor or drugs or impaired physically or
54 mentally to such a degree as to render the pharmacist or pharmacy intern
55 unfit to practice pharmacy;
56
57 (4) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor related to, or committed
58 in, the practice of pharmacy;
59
60 (5) Guilty of willfully violating, conspiring to violate, attempting to
61 violate, or aiding and abetting the violation of any of the provisions of this
62 chapter, sections 3715.52 to 3715.72 of the Revised Code, Chapter 2925.
63 or 3719. of the Revised Code, or any rule adopted by the board under
64 those provisions;
65
66 (6) Guilty of permitting anyone other than a pharmacist or pharmacy
67 intern to practice pharmacy;
68
69 (7) Guilty of knowingly lending the pharmacist’s or pharmacy
70 intern’s name to an illegal practitioner of pharmacy or having professional
71 connection with an illegal practitioner of pharmacy;
72
73 (8) Guilty of dividing or agreeing to divide remuneration made in the
74 practice of pharmacy with any other individual, including, but not limited
75 to, any licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs or any