Professional Documents
[…] Act of Nov. 1, 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-561, tit. 7, 702, 92 Stat. 2143 (amendment expanding services
to students with limited proficiency in reading, writing, and speaking English); Act of Aug. 21, 1974,
Pub. L. No. 93-380, tit. 7, 702, 81 Stat. 484 (expanding services beyond low income children)
(current version at 20 U.S. 3221-3261 (1982)); see also Morales v. Shannon, 516 F.2d 411, 415 (5th
Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1034 (1975) (unlawful educational practice to fail to take appropriate
action to overcome language barriers); Equal Educational Opportunity Act, 20 U.S.C. 1703()
(1982) (prohibiting "failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation").
65. See 20 U.S.C. 3222 (1982) (federal grants program). State legislation also generally does
not specify which form of bilingual program schools must use. See e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.,
21.451; (Vernon Supp. 1973) (requiring bilingual instruction). But see MASS. ANN. LAws ch. 71A,
1-9 (Law.