You are on page 1of 46
[…] April1,2015
Page2

While the Commission is empowered to deny an application for any reasonable cause, it
is required to deny a license to an applicant that is not "qualified under the criteria set forth in
4
this article." Section 1314(3) of the Act provides that, "[w]ithin any development region, if the
commission is not convinced that there is an applicant that has met the eligibility criteria ... , no
gaming facility license shall be awarded in that region." !d. That is a determination for the
Commission-not the Location Board-to make.
Separately, Section 1318(1) of the Act provides that "[t]he commission shall deny a
license to any applicant who the commission determines is disqualified." !d. The grounds for
disqualification under the Act include: "(a) failure of the applicant to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that the applicant is qualified in accordance with the provisions of this
article" and "(b) failure of the applicant to provide information, documentation and assurances
required by this article or requested by the commission, or failure of the applicant to reveal any
fact material to qualification, or the supplying of information which is untrue or misleading as to