You are on page 1of 46
[…] deems reasonable. " 3

"Lago," as used herein, includes all persons and entities associated with the Lago casino
application.
2

Report and Findings of the Location Board (Feb. 27, 2015) ("Board Report") at 11 (emphasis
added).

Act 1305(3) & (6).

WILLIAMS S CONNOLLY LLP

Mark D. Gearan
Chairman, New York State Gaming Commission
April1,2015
Page2

While the Commission is empowered to deny an application for any reasonable cause, it
is required to deny a license to an applicant that is not "qualified under the criteria set forth in
4
this article." Section 1314(3) of the Act provides that, "[w]ithin any development region, if the
commission is not convinced that there is an applicant that has met the eligibility criteria ... , no
gaming facility license shall be awarded in that region." !d. That is a determination for the
Commission-not the Location Board-to make.
Separately, Section 1318(1) of the Act provides that "[t]he commission shall deny a
license to any applicant who the commission determines is disqualified." !d. The grounds for