You are on page 1of 20
[…] bond redemption levy, abatements and refunds levy,
and ADA/AHERA levy under Amendment 1.
II.

13

HN6 Colorado Constitution Article X, 20(4)(a), provides as follows:


(4) Required elections. Starting November 4, 1992, districts must have voter approval for:
(a) . . . any new tax, tax rate increase, mill levy above that for the prior year, valuation for assessment ratio increase
for a property class, or extension of an expiring tax, or a tax policy change directly causing a net tax revenue gain
to any district.

(Emphasis added.)
14

HN7 Section 39-1-111.5(1) provides as follows:


(1) In order to effect a refund for any of the purposes set forth in section 20 of article X of the state constitution, any
local government may approve and certify a temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction as
set forth in this section. The procedures set forth in this section shall be deemed to be a reasonable method for
effecting refunds in accordance with section 20 of article X of the state constitution.

15

Additionally, the district court found that the school district would bear any processing costs incurred with the mailing of
refund checks.

Page 11 of 19
898 P.2d 525, *532; 1995 Colo. LEXIS 274, **21
The school district first argues that the district court