You are on page 1of 4
[…] compartmentalized for two reasons. One is to provide a very
clean, highly filtered environment for the digital equipment,
and the second is to provide additional fire protection since
these buildings do not have sprinkler systems.

My question is whether the 20% path of travel requirement would


be applied to the total project cost of $100,000 or just to the
non-electrical mechanical part of the job; the $10,000 amount.

01-00973

Page 2
January 13, 1992
As I read the regulations, I interpret the 20% requirement to
apply to the $10,000 amount by using the following logic: In
section 36.402 (b) (1) it states "Normal maintenance,
reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or
changes to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations
unless they affect the usability of the building or facility."
(My underlining.) The facility was and continues to be a
telecommunications switching facility and its use was not
changed.

Section 36.403 (f) (1) reads, "Alterations made to provide an


accessible path of travel to the altered area will be deemed