You are on page 1of 4
[…] non-electrical mechanical part of the job; the $10,000 amount.

01-00973

Page 2
January 13, 1992
As I read the regulations, I interpret the 20% requirement to
apply to the $10,000 amount by using the following logic: In
section 36.402 (b) (1) it states "Normal maintenance,
reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or
changes to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations
unless they affect the usability of the building or facility."
(My underlining.) The facility was and continues to be a
telecommunications switching facility and its use was not
changed.

Section 36.403 (f) (1) reads, "Alterations made to provide an


accessible path of travel to the altered area will be deemed
disproportionate to the overall alteration when the cost exceeds
20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area."
It would seem that the 20% clearly would apply only to that part
of the job which fits the definition in 36.402 of an alteration.

Clearly, the drywall compartment and any other architectural


changes would need to be built in accordance with the new
construction requirements of the law.