You are on page 1of 191
[…] thereto.
Interestingly, after the State Supreme
Court of Virginia promulgated its
decision
in
Lund
v.
Commonwealth,80declaring that neither
time nor services may be taken and
carried away and are not proper subjects
of larceny, the General Assembly of
Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98
which reads:
Computer time or services or data
processing services or information or
data stored in connection therewith is
hereby defined to be property which
may be the subject of larceny under
18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement
under 18.2-111, or false pretenses
under 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-810(a)(1) of the Penal Code of Alabama of
1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of
services if: (a) He intentionally obtains
services known by him to be available
only for compensation by deception,
threat, false token or other means to
avoid payment for the services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not
amended the Revised Penal Code to
include theft of services or theft of
business as felonies. Instead, it
approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484,
otherwise known as the Access Devices
Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11,