You are on page 1of 16
[…] referring to 23(o ) and (q) of the Revenue Act of 1938, 52 Stat. 463, 464.

11

By 2003(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 88


Stat. 971, 4975 was added to the 1954 Code. It makes an employer's issuance
of its promissory note to a qualified profit-sharing plan a "prohibited
transaction" subject to penalty. See 4975(a), (b), and (c)(1)(B). See also
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 93-1280, p. 308 (1974); U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News
1974, p. 4639. By this penalty imposition, Congress has reaffirmed the actualpayment requirement of 404(a), and strengthened its enforceability.

12

Section 267 relates to items that would be deductible under 162 or 212 and
reads:

"(a) Deductions disallowed.


"No deduction shall be allowed
"(2) Unpaid expenses and interest.
"In respect of expenses, otherwise deductible under section 162 or 212, or of
interest, otherwise deductible under section 163,
"(A) If within the period consisting of the taxable year of the taxpayer and 21/2
months after the close thereof (i) such expenses or interest are not paid, and (ii)
the amount thereof is not includible in the gross income of the person to whom
the payment is to be made; and