You are on page 1of 16
[…] The persistence of the Government in pursuing its position, on an issue of tax
law has been noted before. United States v. Foster Lumber Co., 429 U.S., at 5455, 97 S.Ct., at 216 (dissenting opinion). This time, however, the Government's
position has been consistently accepted for more than 25 years by the Tax
Court. It thus has not encountered uniform judicial rejection over a substantial
period, as it had on the Foster Lumber issue.

See, e. g., 162(a), 163(a), 164(a), 174(a)(1), 175(a), 177(a), 180(a), 182(a),
212, 216(a), and 217(a). See also 7701(a)(25).

Section 404(a)(6), as it read prior to a 1974 amendment, provided:


"(6) Taxpayers on accrual basis.
"For purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), a taxpayer on the accrual basis
shall be deemed to have made a payment on the last day of the year of accrual
if the payment is on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the
time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (including
extension thereof)."
Section 1013(c)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974,
88 Stat. 923, amended this section to afford the same grace period to a cashbasis taxpayer.

At least one witness at the time aptly described the law as having been "drafted