You are on page 1of 19
[…] limitations established herein, to the extent dictated by such fundamentally
different factors. Such limitation must be approved by the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency. The Administrator may approve or
disapprove such limitations, specify other limitations, or initiate proceedings to
revise these regulations."
See 40 CFR 434.22 (1980) (coal preparation plants); 434.32 (acid mine
drainage); 434.42 (alkaline mine drainage); 436.22 (crushed stone) and
436.32 (construction sand and gravel).

The actions were brought under 509(b)(1)(E), which, as set forth in 33 U.S.C.
1369(b)(1)(E), gives the courts of appeals jurisdiction to review "the
Administrator's action . . . in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation
or other limitation under section 1311 . . . of this title. . . ." Plaintiffs in National
Crushed Stone were three producers and their trade association. Plaintiffs in
Consolidation Coal were 17 coal producers, their trade association, 5 citizens'
environmental associations, and the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.