Professional Documents
[…] this section shall be subject to judicial review in the manner prescribed in [the
Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. 2341 et seq.]." Though subsection (b) would seem
generally to locate review of licensing proceedings in the courts of appeals
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2342(4), the cross-reference to "proceeding[s] of the
kind specified in subsection (a)" is problematic. In a vexing semantic
conjunction, the sentence in subsection (a) to which subsection (b) refers sets
forth both the scope of Commission licensing proceedings and the hearing
requirement for such proceedings. See 42 U.S.C. 2239(a)(1) ("In any
proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or
amending of any license . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing to any person
whose interest may be affected by the proceeding").
10
B
11
The hearing requirement under the Act developed independently of the review
provisions until the last step of the legislative process. As introduced in the
House and the Senate, the original bills did not provide for a hearing in
licensing determinations.