You are on page 1of 62
[…] "inferior" who is subject to removal for cause by another, then one would say
that the President is "inferior" to Congress.

96

The second reason offered by the Courtthat appellant performs only certain,
limited dutiesmay be relevant to whether she is an inferior officer, but it
mischaracterizes the extent of her powers. As the Court states: "Admittedly, the
Act delegates to appellant [the] 'full power and independent authority to
exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the

Department of Justice.'" Ibid., quoting 28 U.S.C. 594(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V)


(emphasis added).2 Moreover, in addition to this general grant of power she is
given a broad range of specifically enumerated powers, including a power not
even the Attorney General possesses: to "contes[t] in court . . . any claim of
privilege or attempt to withhold evidence on grounds of national security."
594(a)(6).3 Once all of this is "admitted," it seems to me impossible to maintain
that appellant's authority is so "limited" as to render her an inferior officer. The
Court seeks to brush this away by asserting that the independent counsel's