You are on page 1of 62
[…] centuries of history that have shown it to be sound. Like it or not, that judgment
says, quite plainly, that "[t]he executive Power shall be vested in a President of
the United States."

The Act was first enacted by Congress in 1978, Pub.L. 95-521, 92 Stat. 1867,
and has been twice reenacted, with amendments. See Pub.L. 97-409, 96 Stat.
2039; Pub.L. 100-191, 101 Stat. 1293. The current version of the statute states
that, with certain exceptions, it shall "cease to be effective five years after the
date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of
1987." 28 U.S.C. 599 (1982 ed., Supp. V).

Under 28 U.S.C. 591(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V), the statute applies to violations
of "any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C
misdemeanor or an infraction." See also 591(c) ("any Federal criminal law
other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an
infraction"). Section 591(b) sets forth the individuals who may be the target of
an investigation by the Attorney General, including the President and Vice
President, Cabinet level officials, certain high-ranking officials in the Executive